Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.18.2018.tde-02022018-151715
Document
Author
Full name
Maria da Conceicao Farias Freitas Tandel
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1997
Supervisor
Committee
Kawamoto, Eiji (President)
Elian, Silvia Nagib
Faria, Carlos Alberto
Setti, José Reynaldo Anselmo
Yamashita, Yaeko
Title in Portuguese
Geração de viagens de passageiros urbanos: modelo individual com a inclusão da influência das características do domicílio
Keywords in Portuguese
Demanda por transportes
Demanda por viagens
Geração de viagens
Modelos desagregados
Modelos individuais
Produção de viagens
Taxas de viagens individuais
Abstract in Portuguese
Um dos enfoques mais utilizados na modelagem de geração de viagens de passageiros urbanos é a desagregação em nível de domicílios. Esta tese oferece razões lógicas e fortes evidências estatísticas para substituir modelos baseados em domicílios, introduzindo modelos desagregados em nível de indivíduos incorporando a influência das características e da estrutura do domicílio. Estes modelos provêm um considerável avanço sobre as práticas tradicionais. Um estudo de caso foi conduzido na região metropolitana de São Paulo - SP. Utilizou-se informação em nível individual, através de algumas variáveis disponíveis na pesquisa origem/destino de 1987 da Cia. do Metropolitano de São Paulo. Foi possível verificar várias vantagens em relação aos modelos tradicionais, bem como responder várias críticas aos modelos atuais. Analisou-se também os erros obtidos com o modelo individual com e sem a influência das características e estrutura domiciliares.
Title in English
Urban passenger trip generation: individual model incorporating the influence of household characteristics
Keywords in English
Disaggregate models
Individual models
Person trip rates
Transportation demand
Travel demand
Trip generation
Trip production
Abstract in English
One approach that is widely used to conduct the urban passenger trip generation modelling is the disaggregate household based model. This thesis offers logical reasons and strong statistical evidences to replace household based models, indroducing individual disaggregate models, incorporating the influence of household characteristics and structure. These models represent a significant improvement over tradicional practice. A case study was conducted using data from metropolitan region of Sao Paulo City, Sao Paulo State. Information at individual levei was used, tluough some variables available in the Sao Paulo Metropolitan Company, 1987 origin/destination research. It was possible to verify several advantages in relation to traditional models as well as to answer several criticisms to the current models. It was also analysed errors obtained in the individual models with and without the influence of household characteristics and structure.