Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.18.2017.tde-11072017-112543
Document
Author
Full name
Sandra Fabiana Rodgher
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2002
Supervisor
Committee
Fabbri, Glauco Tulio Pessa (President)
Bernucci, Liedi Légi Bariani
Fernandes Junior, José Leomar
Oda, Sandra
Parreira, Alexandre Benetti
Title in Portuguese
Aplicação de redes neurais artificiais para previsão de propriedades dos solos tropicais
Keywords in Portuguese
Classificação de solos
Previsão de propriedades dos solos tropicais
Redes neurais artificiais
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho propõe a aplicação da técnica de redes neurais artificiais (RNAs) para a previsão de propriedades geotécnicas dos solos do município de São Carlos (SP), baseada em outras propriedades determinadas preliminarmente. Esse método tem a finalidade de simplificar o processo de obtenção das propriedades dos solos, eliminando a lentidão dos procedimentos de ensaios e os cálculos a serem realizados, além de reduzir a dificuldade de ter que fazê-los utilizando os métodos tradicionais. Foram simuladas cento e noventa e sete RNAs para a previsão das seguintes propriedades: unidade ótima, massa específica seca máxima, mini-CBR na umidade de moldagem obtido na umidade ótima, mini-CBR obtido após 24h de imersão na umidade ótima, expansão e contração obtidas na umidade ótima para as energias normal e intermediária. No treinamento das RNAs foi utilizada uma base de dados com um total de cento e uma amostras que, além de conter os valores das propriedades "alvo" para previsão, também contém: valor de azul (Va), coeficiente de atividade (CA), análise granulométrica por sedimentação (peneiras #0,42,#0,074 e #0,075), parâmetros da classificação MCT (c', Pi, d' e e') e classificação por cores (croma, valor e matriz). O aplicativo utilizado para treinar as RNAs foi o EASYNN 7.5, que se baseia em redes Multiplayer Perceptron e no algoritmo de treinamento Backpropagation. Para a previsão de propriedades geotécnicas dos solos, os desempenhos das redes foram bastante bons para umidade ótima, massa específica seca máxima e contração nas energias normal e intermediária. Contudo, os desempenhos das RNAs para mini-CBR na umidade de moldagem, mini-CBR após 24h de imersão e expansão obtidas na umidade ótima de energias normal e intermediária foram menos satisfatórios. De maneira geral, os resultados obtidos nesse estudo sugerem que modelos que fazem uso das redes neurais artificiais para previsão de propriedades geotécnicas de solos para pavimentação apresentam-se como promissores e podem, no futuro, contribuir para a melhoria e redução de custos da fase de estudo geotécnico para implantação de vias em municípios de pequeno e médio portes.
Title in English
Application of artificial neural networks for forecast the properties of tropical soils
Keywords in English
Artificial neural networks
Classification of soils
Forecast of properties of the tropical soils
Abstract in English
The application of the technique of Artificial Neural Networks (ANNs) for the forecast of geotechnical properties of the soils in São Carlos, a municipal district in the of São Paulo State, based on other properties determined preliminary is the purpose of this work. This method has the goal of simplifying the process of obtaining the properties of the soils, eliminating the slowness of the tests procedures and the calculations to be accomplished, besides reducing the difficulty of having to do them using the traditional methods. One hundred and ninety seven ANNs were simulated for the forecast of the following properties: optimum moisture content, dry density, mini-CBR in the molding humidity obtained in the optimum moisture content, mini-CBR obtained after 24 h of soaking in the optimum moisture content, expansion and contraction obtained in the optimum moisture content for the normal and intermediate energies. In the training of ANNs a base of data was used with a total of one hundred and one samples that, besides containing the values of the properties "objective" for forecast, it also contains: methylene blue value (Va), activity coefficient (CA), granulometric analysis for sedimentation (sieves #0,42, #0,074 and #0,005), parameters of the MCT classification (c', Pi, d' and e') and classification by colors (chroma, value and hue). The application used to train ANNs was EasyNN 7.5, that bases on nets Multilayer Perceptron and in the training algorithm Backpropagation. For the forecast of geotechnical properties of the soils, the performance of the nets were very good for optimum moisture content, dry density and contraction in the normal and intermediate energies. However, the performance of ANNs for mini-CBR in the molding humidity, mini-CBR after 24 h of immersion and expansion obtained in the optimun moisture content of the normal and intermediate energies were less satisfactory. In a general way, the results obtained in this study suggest that the models that use Artificial Neural Networks for forecast of geotechnical properties of soils come as promising and can, in the future, contribute for the improvement and costs reduction during the period of geothecnical study in the implantation of roads in small and medium sized municipal districts.