Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.18.1990.tde-17112013-103247
Document
Author
Full name
Antonio Nelson Rodrigues da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1990
Supervisor
Committee
Ferraz, Antonio Clovis Pinto (President)
Moccellin, João Vitor
Sanches, Suely da Penha
Title in Portuguese
Densidades urbanas econômicas: a influência do transporte público
Keywords in Portuguese
Densidades econômicas
Densidades urbanas
Planejamento de transportes
Transporte coletivo
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho é enfocado o problema das densidades urbanas econômicas. É feita uma análise de alguns estudos existentes sobre a questão da densidade urbana ideal, sob o ponto de vista econômico, e avaliada, através de um modelo especialmente desenvolvido, qual a influência do custo do transporte coletivo na definição da densidade ideal. Também são discutidos, ainda que de forma não aprofundada, os limites de densidade populacional suportados pelo homem. As conclusões a que se chega são que as densidades econômicas, sob vários critérios, estão, seguramente, acima de 200 habitantes por hectare e que, os limites humanos situam-se em torno de 500 habitantes por hectare. Esses valores, quando comparados às densidades em torno de 40 habitantes por hectare apresentados pelas cidades médias brasileiras, comprovam a forma irracional com que o solo urbano vem sendo ocupado no país, constituindo, o fato, um dos graves problemas que hoje o Brasil enfrenta.
Title in English
Economical urban densities: the influence of urban public transportation
Keywords in English
Economical densities
Transportation planning
Urban densities
Urban public transportation
Abstract in English
The issue of economical urban densities is analyzed in this study. Related studies about ideal urban densities under the economic point of view are initially discussed, leading to the development of a model designed to evaluate the influence of urban public transportation on the definition of economical densities. Some considerations about density population limits that human beings can bear are also presented. The results suggest that economical densities are over 200 persons/ha whereas the human limits are around 500 persons/ha. The comparison of these values with the density values of Brazilian medium-sized cities (around 40 persons/ha) shows that the urban land occupation in Brazil is not rational, which is currently a serious problems for the country.