Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2005.tde-18112006-195158
Document
Author
Full name
Leonardo Curval Massaro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Aguiar, Edson Martins de (President)
Faria, Carlos Alberto
Fernandes Junior, Jose Leomar
Title in Portuguese
Planejamento da execução de remendos em vias urbanas sob o enfoque da logística de serviços
Keywords in Portuguese
logística de serviços
remendos em pavimentos urbanos
roteirização
sistema de informação geográfica
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo deste trabalho é apresentar os conceitos da logística, em especial a logística de serviços, e algumas de suas ferramentas, como a roteirização de veículos e previsão de demanda por serviços, aplicadas aos serviços urbanos, neste caso o serviço de remendos em pavimentos, visando aumentar a eficiência desse serviço. O serviço de remendos, muitas vezes chamado de tapa-buracos, é uma atividade de manutenção comum nas cidades. Para observar a aplicação das ferramentas foi elaborado um estudo de caso na cidade de São Carlos. Dados sobre o serviço de remendos em pavimentos foram coletados e, com a ajuda de um sistema de informações geográficas – SIG, foram gerados roteiros que foram comparados com os dados originais. As rotas simuladas pelo SIG foram mais eficientes do que as praticadas na realidade, mostrando a utilidade dos conceitos da logística e também a utilidade do SIG na gerência da infra-estrutura urbana. A previsão de demanda por serviços de remendos não pôde ser observada devido à falta de dados históricos, fundamentais a essa etapa do trabalho.
Title in English
Planning pathings services in urban pavements with service logistics
Keywords in English
geographical information system
patching in urban pavements
service logistics
vehicle routing
Abstract in English
The objective of this work is to introduce the concepts of logistics, especially the service logistics and some of its tools as the vehicle routing and the demand forecast for services, applied to the urban services, in this case the patching service in pavements in order to increase the efficiency of this service. The patching service, many times called tapa-buracos (in Brazil), is a common activity of maintenance in the cities. To observe the application of the tools one case study was elaborated in the city of São Carlos. Data about the patching service in pavements were collected and, helped by the geographic information system – GIS, routes were created and compared to the original data. The paths simulated by the GIS were more efficient than the real ones, showing the utility of the logistics concepts and also the utility of the GIS on the management of the urban infrastructure. The demand forecast for services of patching could not be observed due of the lack of historical data, essential to this part of the work.