Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.18.2016.tde-02062016-160338
Document
Author
Full name
Carlos Roberto Ruchiga Corrêa Filho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Mauad, Frederico Fábio (President)
Curi, Wilson Fadlo
Mendiondo, Eduardo Mário
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação de conflitos de usos múltiplos de água na bacia hidrográfica do Rio Jaguari - SP, através de simulação computacional
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise de sistemas de recursos hídricos
Bacia hidrográfica
Modelo de simulação
Rio Jaguari
Usos múltiplos
Abstract in Portuguese
No gerenciamento de recursos hídricos, a bacia hidrográfica é considerada a unidade natural de gestão. Suas características físicas definem um espaço onde a água converge para uma saída comum. O desenvolvimento integrado de uma bacia, bem como os possíveis conflitos ocasionados por demandas concorrentes do mesmo recurso, devem ser administrados respeitando esse conceito de unidade. No caso específico da bacia hidrográfica do Rio Jaguari, existe uma crescente preocupação relacionada aos usos múltiplos da água superficial. O rio Jaguari, importante afluente do Paraíba do Sul no estado de São Paulo, tem suas águas represadas para geração de energia elétrica e regularização de vazões. Nos últimos anos, tem-se constatado um crescente rebaixamento dos níveis operacionais da represa do Jaguari. Segundo estudos da sociedade civil organizada local, a tendência é de esgotamento do reservatório em poucos anos. Este trabalho aborda a questão do rebaixamento dos níveis de Jaguari através da aplicação do software DHI Mike Basin 2000. Trata-se de um simulador genérico para sistemas de recursos hídricos, de ampla aplicação. A bacia do Jaguari é representada em um modelo matemático e são simulados quatro cenários distintos de usos de água na bacia. Verifica-se que o problema é real e requer uma intervenção multi-institucional para ser solucionado.
Title in English
Evaluation of multiple uses of water conflicts in Jaguari river basin - SP, by computational simulation
Keywords in English
Jaguari river
Simulation model
Water resources system analysis
Abstract in English
In the management of water resources, basin is naturally considered the administration unit. Its physical properties define a land space where water flows on the way to a common outlet. The integrated development of a basin, as well as potential conflicts resulted by divergent users should be managed under this unit concept. On Jaguari river basin, in state of São Paulo, Brazil, there is an emergent concern related to the multiplicity of water uses. Jaguari river, an important branch of Paraíba do Sul river in state of São Paulo is dammed for the generation of electricity and stream flow regulation. In last years, it has been observed an increasing reduction in Jaguari reservoir operational levels. According to local organizations' studies, the reservoir trends to collapse in few years. The present dissertation holds a discussion about the reduction of water level trend in Jaguari reservoir, through the application of DHI MIKE BASIN 2000 software. It is a generic, very useful simulator for water resources systems. The Jaguari basin is represented by a mathematic model, simulated for four different water use scenarios. It is shown that the problem is real, and requires a multi-institutional intervention to be solved.