Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.18.2005.tde-07072006-101536
Document
Author
Full name
Leonidia Maria de Castro Daniel
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Foresti, Eugenio (President)
Alem Sobrinho, Pedro
Piveli, Roque Passos
Tommaso, Giovana
Zaiat, Marcelo
Title in Portuguese
Remoção de nitrogênio via nitrito em reator operado em bateladas seqüenciais contendo biomassa imobilizada e aeração intermitente
Keywords in Portuguese
aeração intermitente
desnitrificação completa
nitrificação parcial
remoção de nitrogênio via nitrito
Abstract in Portuguese
Um reator de leito fixo, preenchido com biomassa imobilizada em espuma de poliuretano, foi operado em bateladas seqüenciais, alimentado com substrato sintético com concentração de nitrogênio amoniacal de 125, 250, 500 e 40 mg/L. O principal objetivo da pesquisa foi verificar a possibilidade de se promover a nitrificação curta no reator submetido à aeração intermitente, com a formação de nitrito como principal composto intermediário, seguida da desnitrificação. Para concentração de nitrogênio amoniacal de 125 e 250 mg/L o perfil temporal das concentrações de nitrogênio monitoradas evidenciou que tempo de ciclo de 24 horas foi excessivo. Durante a operação do reator submetido à concentração de nitrogênio amoniacal de 500 mg/L e de 40 mg/L, ficou evidente a influência do modo de operação, quanto à concentração de oxigênio e extensão dos períodos aeróbios e anóxicos, no tempo de ciclo necessário. Para todas as concentrações de nitrogênio amoniacal estudadas a duração do período de aeração foi suficiente para nitrificar uma fração do N-amoniacal afluente, de modo que as concentrações de nitrito e ácido nitroso não atingissem níveis tóxicos ao processo de oxidação de N-amoniacal. Ao longo do período de operação, o nitrogênio na forma de nitrito tornou-se a forma oxidada predominante e foi possível manter este acúmulo de nitrito em todas as etapas de operação do reator, mesmo alterando a concentração de oxigênio dissolvido, prolongando o período de aeração e, reduzindo a concentração de amônia livre. Constatou-se, portanto, ser possível obter-se processo estável de remoção de nitrogênio em reator operado em bateladas seqüenciais, submetido a etapas de aeração e não aeração em um mesmo ciclo. Esse modo de operação permitiu o estabelecimento do processo de nitrificação parcial a nitrito nas etapas aeradas e desnitrificação nas etapas anóxicas
Title in English
Nitrogen removal through nitrite in sequential batch reactor with immobilized biomass and intermittent aeration
Keywords in English
complete denitrification
intermittent aeration
nitrogen removal through nitrite
partial nitrification
sequential batch reactors
Abstract in English
A bench-scale sequencing batch reactor filled with polyurethane foam matrices was fed with synthetic substrate containing different influent ammonium nitrogen concentrations (120, 250, 500 and 40 mg/L) and subjected to different operating conditions. The main objective was to verify the possibility off promoting short nitrification in the reactor operated under intermittent aeration to obtain nitrite as the main intermediate compound to be denitrified during the anoxic periods. The profiles of the monitored nitrogen species along the cycles allowed verifying that the time cycle of 24 hours was excessive for ammonium nitrogen concentrations of 125 and 250 mg/L. The influence of the operating parameters relative to the dissolved oxygen concentration and extension of aerobic and anoxic periods on the cycle time was evident during the operation at ammonium nitrogen concentrations of 500 and 40 mg/L. The duration of the aeration periods was long enough to allow a fraction of the influent ammonium to be nitrified for all the ammonium nitrogen concentrations studied. The concentrations of nitrite and nitrous acid have never reached the toxic levels to affect ammonia oxidation. Nitrite was the predominant form of oxidized nitrogen along all the operating periods. Nitrite accumulation occurred during all the stages of reactor operation, even when the reactor was subjected to different dissolved oxygen concentrations, length of aeration period and free ammonia concentration. Therefore, stable process of nitrogen removal was achieved in the sequencing batch reactor containing immobilized biomass subjected to a wide range of ammonium nitrogen concentrations. The operation way consisting of intermittent aeration followed by non aeration periods in the same cycle allowed the establishment of the process of partial nitrification to nitrite in the aerated steps followed by denitrification in the anoxic steps