Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.18.2017.tde-07112017-104703
Document
Author
Full name
Amanda Franzoni Marques
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Reali, Marco Antonio Penalva (President)
Castro, Marcus Cesar Avezum Alves de
Cordeiro, João Sérgio
Title in Portuguese
Pós-tratamento por membranas da água residuária do processo de tingimento de indústria têxtil com vistas ao reúso
Keywords in Portuguese
Efluente têxtil
Indústria têxtil
Membranas
Nanofiltração
Reúso de água
Abstract in Portuguese
A indústria têxtil é caracterizada por seu grande consumo de água e descarte de efluentes. Nesse trabalho foram mapeadas as oportunidades de reúso de água dentro da indústria têxtil de estudo. A partir desse mapeamento e dos requisitos de cada uso, foi proposto o reúso de água para lavagem de pisos e equipamentos; irrigação de jardim; preparo de banhos de tingimento e banho químico; preparo de goma; uso nas caixas de lavagem do processo de tingimento; torre de resfriamento; e descarga em vasos sanitários. O maior consumo de água ocorre no tingimento dos fios. Atualmente todo efluente gerado por esse processo é encaminhado para a Estação de Tratamento de Águas Residuárias (ETAR) e tratado por flotação por ar dissolvido (FAD). O efluente da ETAR não apresenta características que possibilitem o reúso, para isso foi estudado o uso de filtração sob pressão por membranas. Foram testadas cinco combinações diferentes de membrana envolvendo membranas de microfiltração (MF), ultrafiltração (UF) e nanofiltração (NF). A melhor configuração foi usando membrana de MF (0,05 μm) seguida de membrana de NF (200 Da) . A membrana de NF foi capaz de remover em média 68% de cálcio, 45% de condutividade, 35% da DBO bruta, 40% da DQO bruta, 62% de dureza, 48% de magnésio, 42% dos SDT, 74% de sulfato e 36% de turbidez. No entanto, o permeado não apresentou qualidade adequada para reúso direto nos processos de tigimento da indústria, pois apresentou uma elevada concentração de matéria orgância (DBO bruta 1.266 mg O2.L-1) e sais (condutividade: 8.000 μS cm-1), sendo recomendável estudos adicionais com incorporação de etapa de tratamento biológico anterior à filtração em membranas de osmose reversa, ou até mesmo de nanofiltração com eventual posterior diluição, para se avaliar a possibilidade de reúso direto no processo de tingimento. Por outro lado, a água obtida após a filtração em membrana de MF apresenta qualidade compatível com reúso para lavagens de pisos e equipamentos e descargas em vasos sanitários.
Title in English
Membranes treatment of wastewater from the dyeing process of the textile industry with a view to reuse
Keywords in English
Membranes
Nanofiltration
Textile effluent
Textile industry
Water reuse
Abstract in English
The textile industry is characterized by high consumption of water and the disposal of effluents. In this work, it was mapped the opportunities for water reuse in a tipical textile industry placed in São Carlos City, Brazil. Using the mapping and the requirements of each use, it was proposed the reuse of water to wash floors and equipment; garden irrigation; preparation of dyeing baths and chemical bath; preparation of sizing; use in the washing of the dyeing process; cooling tower; and discharged into toilets. The highest water consumption occurs in dyeing process. Currently all effluent generated by this process is sent to the Wastewater treatment plant (WWTP) of the industry and treated by dissolved air flotation (DAF). The effluent of the WWTP does not have characteristics that make possible the reuse, for this it was studied the use of filtration under pressure by membranes. Five different membrane combinations involving microfiltration (MF), ultrafiltration (UF) and nanofiltration (NF) membranes were tested. The best configuration was using a MF membrane (0.05 μm) followed by NF membrane (200 Da). The NF membrane was able to remove on average 68% of calcium, 45% of conductivity, 35% of crude BOD, 40% of crude COD, 62% of hardness, 48% of magnesium, 42% of SDT, 74% of Sulfate and 36% turbidity, however, the permeate does not have sufficient quality for direct reuse in the dying process, because it presents a high concentration of organic matter (gross BOD 1,266 mg O2.L-1) and salts (conductivity: 8.000 μS cm-1), but it is recommended that additional studies incorporate a biological treatment step prior to filtration in reverse osmosis membranes, or even nanofiltration with eventual dilution, to evaluate the possibility of direct reuse in the dyeing process. On the other hand, the water obtained after MF membrane filtration presents quality compatible with reuse for floor washes and equipment and discharges in toilets.