Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2012.tde-08012013-090756
Document
Author
Full name
Guilherme Lucas de Laurentis
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Mendiondo, Eduardo Mario (President)
Collischonn, Walter
Colmenero, Alberto Garrido
Title in Portuguese
Modelo de transferência de riscos hidrológicos como estratégia de adaptação às mudanças globais segundo cenários de vulnerabilidade dos recursos hídricos
Keywords in Portuguese
Adaptação
Mudanças globais
Seguros
Transferência de risco
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa é parte do projeto FAPESP-IAV "Assessment of Impacts and Vulnerability to Climate Change in Brazil and Strategies for Adaptation Options". Avaliou-se a acoplagem entre o modelo climático regional Eta-CPTEC, o modelo hidrológico de grandes bacias MGB-IPH e o modelo de transferências de riscos hidrológicos MTRH-SHS como estratégia de adaptação à escassez hídrica em regimes fluviométricos sob mudanças de longo prazo. A metodologia foi aplicada em postos de monitoramento fluviométrico cujas áreas de drenagem variaram entre 386,6 e 10.929,9 'KM POT.2', pertencentes à bacia hidrográfica do Rio Piracicaba, com área total de 12.589 'KM POT.2'. Buscou-se avaliar a aptidão do MGB-IPH em representar as vazões mínimas médias anuais de sete dias consecutivos, Q7mín. A calibração e a validação do MGB-IPH corresponderam ao período 1971-1990. Com o MGB-IPH calibrado e validado, foram acoplados dados climáticos diários de saída do Eta-CPTEC, referentes ao período 2013-2099. Foram obtidas séries de Q7mín anuais que representaram a vulnerabilidade de escassez hídrica referentes a quatro cenários de mudanças globais para o período 2013-2099. Um quinto cenário, sem mudanças, foi proposto como a manutenção de características de Q7mín anuais observados. Foram gerados cenários para cinco sub-bacias, com áreas de 927,1 a 10.929,9 'KM POT.2'. Procedeu-se à análise de riscos, associando os prejuízos econômicos dos impactos decorrentes das vazões mínimas anuais nos cinco cenários propostos. Para o MTRH-SHS selecionaram-se a série de mínimos anuais, Q7mín-ano, em cada cenário, associado a um prejuízo distribuído pela área da bacia. Para o ressarcimento dos prejuízos, otimizou-se o prêmio a ser pago pela aplicação do MTRH-SHS sob diferentes limites de cobertura do fundo de seguros, curvas de danos regionais e para tempos de retorno de 10 até 100 anos. Os resultados demonstraram diferentes impactos das mudanças globais conforme cada cenário. A variação climática resultou em impacto de +24,8% na Q7mín média futura. Por sua vez, a expansão da urbanização dos municípios da bacia representou impacto de +0,2% na variação da Q7mín. A operação do Sistema Cantareira, que atua nas cabeceiras, potencialmente interfere em -14,6% da disponibilidade hídrica da bacia. As combinações de mudanças dos cenários resultaram em prejuízos e prêmios de acordo com a cobertura selecionada. Os prejuízos foram de 9,5 a 1.437 R$/'KM POT.2' e os prêmios otimizados para ressarcir esses prejuízos situaram-se entre 9,9 e 1.479 R$/'KM POT.2'. Concluiu-se sobre a viabilidade da estratégia de acoplagem entre os modelos como alternativa de adaptação para o planejamento estratégico na recuperação de bacias hidrográficas vulneráveis a eventos extremos de escassez hídrica.
Title in English
Hydrologic risks transfer models as a strategy for adaptation to global change under scenarios of vulnerability of the water resources
Keywords in English
Adaptation
Global changes
Insurance
Risk transfer
Abstract in English
This research is part of the project FAPESP-IAV "Assessment of Impacts and Vulnerability to Climate Change in Brazil and Strategies for Adaptation Options". It was evaluated the coupling among the regional climate model Eta-CPTEC, the hydrological model for large basins MGB-IPH and the hydrologic risks transfer model MTRH-SHS as an adaptation strategy to cope with water scarcity in flow regimes under long-term changes. The methodology was applied to fluviometric monitoring stations whose drainage areas varied between 386.6 and 10,929.9 'KM POT.2', belonging to the Piracicaba River basin with total area of 12.589 'KM POT.2'. The focus was on improving the performance of the MGB-IPH in representing the average of the annual seven day minimum flows, Q7mín. The calibration and validation of the MGB-IPH corresponded to the period 1971-1990. With the MGB-IPH calibrated and validated, the Eta-CPTEC output daily climate data were coupled, related to the 2013-2099 period. It was obtained sets of annual Q7mín that represented the vulnerability to water scarcity related to four scenarios of global change for the 2013-1099 period. A fifth scenario, without changes, was proposed as the maintenance of the characteristics of annual Q7mín observed. Scenarios were generated for five sub-basins with areas ranging from 927.1 to 10,929.9 'KM POT.2'. The risk analysis was done, relating the impacts of economic losses due to the occurrence of the annual minimum flows over the five proposed scenarios. To the MTRH-SHS a set of annual minima (Q7mín-year) was selected in each scenario, associated to the losses distributed along the watershed area. For the losses compensation, the premium to be paid was optimized through the implementation of the insurance fund, under different coverage limits and regional damage curves, for return periods from 10 to 100 years. The results showed different impacts of global changes in each scenario. The climate change resulted in an impact of +24.8% on the Q7mín future average. In turn, the expansion of urbanization of the watershed municipalities represented an impact of +0.2% on the variation of the Q7mín. The operation of the Cantareira System, which operates in the headwaters, potentially interferes with -14.6% on the water availability in the basin. The combinations of the scenarios of changes resulted in losses and premiums depending on the coverage selected. The damages ranged from 9.5 to 1.437 R$/'KM POT.2' while the optimized premiums to compensate these losses varied between 9.9 and 1479 R$/'KM POT.2'. It was concluded that is feasible this strategy of model coupling as an adaptation alternative to strategic planning in the recovery of watersheds vulnerable to extreme water shortage.