Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2016.tde-10062016-122416
Document
Author
Full name
William Gomes Gripp
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1998
Supervisor
Committee
Roma, Woodrow Nelson Lopes (President)
Milioli, Fernando Eduardo
Schalch, Valdir
Title in Portuguese
Aspectos técnicos e ambientais da incineração de resíduos sólidos urbanos: considerações sobre a proposta para São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Dioxinas
Emissões atmosféricas
Incineração
Resíduos sólidos
Tratamento
Abstract in Portuguese
A tecnologia de incineração no gerenciamento de resíduos sólidos urbanos é empregada de maneira intensa em diversos países do mundo. No Brasil, além da sua utilização eventual em resíduos de serviços de saúde, há uma proposta para implantação de duas usinas de grande porte visando ao tratamento térmico de resíduos sólidos domiciliares na cidade de São Paulo. Através de uma revisão bibliográfica sobre o tema, são apresentados os principais parâmetros técnicos e ambientais desta tecnologia, entre eles os mecanismos de combustão e de formação de poluentes, os tipos de equipamentos empregados, as formas de manejo e disposição de cinzas e escórias e os métodos de controle e redução de emissões atmosféricas como gases ácidos, material particulado e metais pesados. Também é feita uma revisão do atual conhecimento técnico-científico sobre dioxinas e furanos relativamente à incineração de resíduos sólidos urbanos. A partir desta base teórica pesquisada e da análise dos Estudos de Impacto Ambiental e dos Relatórios de Impacto Ambiental das usinas de incineração de Santo Amaro e Sapopemba, conclui-se que tais incineradores, na forma como são propostos, não apresentam o nível tecnológico necessário para atender às normas de operação e emissão de poluentes vigentes em países onde há legislação regulando esta atividade.
Title in English
Technical and environmental aspects on the incineration of urban solid waste: considerations on the proposal for São Paulo city
Keywords in English
Atmospherics emissions
Dioxins
Incineration
Solid waste
Treatment
Abstract in English
The incineration technique on the management of municipal solid waste is intensely used in several countries. In Brazil, besides an occasional utilization on medical services waste, there is a proposal for the implantation of two large facilities for the thermal treatment of domestic solid waste in São Paulo city. Through a review on this theme, we present here the main technical and environmental parameters on this technology, including the combustion and the pollutant generation mechanisms, types of equipment, management and disposition of fly and bottom ashes and the main control and reduction methods of atmospheric pollution like acid gases, particulates and heavy metals. The state of the art on the present technical-scientific knowledge on dioxins and furans connected to the incineration of urban solid waste is presented. On this theoretical basis and on the analysis of the environmental impact assessment and environmental impact report on the Santo Amaro and Sapopemba facilities, we conclude that the incineration systems, as in the proposal, do not present the technologic level necessary to obey the operation and pollutant emission rules on the countries where this activities are controlled.