Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.18.2005.tde-10072008-151015
Document
Author
Full name
Aldo Roberto Ometto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Roma, Woodrow Nelson Lopes (President)
Felício, Luiz Carlos
Monteiro, Marcos Roberto
Oliveira, João Fernando Gomes de
Silva, Gil Anderi da
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação do ciclo de vida do álcool etílico hidratado combustível pelos métodos EDIP, exergia e emergia
Keywords in Portuguese
Adequação ambiental de empresas
Álcool combustível
Avaliação de impacto ambiental
Avaliação do ciclo de vida (ACV)
EDIP
Emergia
Exergia
Gestão ambiental de processo e produto
Valoração ambiental
Abstract in Portuguese
Uma das formas mais integradas, completas e eficazes para a gestão ambiental de atividades produtivas é baseada no ciclo de vida do produto, sendo a avaliação do ciclo de vida sua principal ferramenta. O produto avaliado é o álcool etílico hidratado combustível, por ser passível de melhorias ambientais durante seu ciclo de vida, alternativo frente aos fósseis e de grande importância estratégica para o Estado de São Paulo e para o Brasil. O objetivo é a avaliação do ciclo de vida do álcool etílico hidratado combustível utilizando o método EDIP (Environmental Development of Industrial Products) e introduzindo as avaliações exergéticas e emergéticas na avaliação e valoração do impacto. A estrutura metodológica está baseada nas normas da série NBR-ISO 14.040 e ISO 14.040. Os resultados do EDIP mostram que a atividade da colheita de cana apresenta o maior potencial de impacto para o consumo de recursos renováveis, o aquecimento global, a formação fotoquímica de ozônio troposférico, a acidificação e a toxicidade humana. O preparo do solo apresenta maior potencial para o consumo de recursos não renováveis e para a ecotoxicidade da água. O trato cultural apresenta maior influência na eutrofização e na ecotoxicidade do solo. Pela exergia, verifica-se que, para cada litro de álcool consumido, há uma perda de exergia pelas emissões atmosféricas de seu ciclo de vida, considerando que 25% da cana colhida seja crua, equivalente à exergia de, aproximadamente, 1,38 litro de álcool. Pela emergia, 69% do consumo de energia solar equivalente é realizado pelo veículo automotor. Portanto, a fim de adequar ambientalmente o ciclo de vida do etanol hidratado combustível, indica-se a eliminação da queimada, a redução do uso de agrotóxicos, de combustível fóssil e formas mais eficientes de uso do álcool combustível.
Title in English
Life cycle assessment of hydrated ethylic alcohol fuel by EDIP, exergy and emergy methods
Keywords in English
EDIP
Emergy
Environmental impact assessment
Environmental management of process and product
Environmental valuation
Exergy
Fuel alcohol
Industries environmental benign
Life cycle assessment (LCA)
Abstract in English
One of the most integrated, complete and efficacious means for the environmental management of productive activities is based on the life cycle of the product, whose main tool is the life cycle assessment. The assessed product is the hydrated ethylic alcohol fuel because of the environmental improvement possibilities during its life cycle, an alternative for fossil fuel and its great strategic importance to Sao Paulo State and Brazil. The goal is the life cycle assessment of hydrated ethylic alcohol fuel using EDIP (Environmental Development of Industrial Products) method and introducing exergy and emergy methods on the impact assessment and valuation. The methodological structure is based on the norms NBR-ISO 14.040 and ISO 14.040 series. The EDIP results show that the sugar cane harvesting activity presents the highest potential impact for the renewable resources consumption, the global warming, the photochemical ozone formation, the acidification and the human toxicity. The soil preparation activity presents the highest potential for the non-renewable resources and the ecotoxicity in water. The cultivation activity presents the highest potential for the nutrient enrichment and the ecotoxicity in soil. With the exergy method, it is verified that for each liter of alcohol consumed, there is an exergy lost by the atmospheric emissions of its life cycle, considering 25% of the total sugar cane cultivated and harvested is not burned, which is equivalent to the exergy of, approximately, 1.38 liter of alcohol. By the emergy method, 69% of the equivalent solar energy consumption is performed by the vehicle. Therefore, in order to achieve an environmentally benign life cycle of the hydrated ethylic alcohol fuel, it is indicated the sugar cane burning elimination, pesticides and fossil fuel reduction and more efficient manners of using alcohol fuel.