Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2001.tde-10102001-101300
Document
Author
Full name
Paulo Henrique Peira Ruffino
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2001
Supervisor
Committee
Schalch, Valdir (President)
Cordeiro, João Sérgio
Valencio, Norma Felicidade Lopes da Silva
Title in Portuguese
Proposta de educação ambiental como instrumento de apoio à implantação e manutenção de um posto de orientação e recebimento de recicláveis secos em uma escola estadual de ensino fundamental.
Keywords in Portuguese
coleta seletiva
educação ambiental
princípio dos 3 R´s
resíduos sólidos domiciliares
Abstract in Portuguese
O gerenciamento de resíduos sólidos domiciliares, entre as muitas opções técnicas desenvolvidas, apresenta a coleta seletiva onde, através da conscientização prévia dos indivíduos envolvidos, permite a seleção e encaminhamento de diferentes materiais ao processo de reciclagem. Esta opção gerencial requer, no entanto, participação efetiva e consciente que, no presente estudo foi planejada e implantada junto ao ensino público fundamental, baseada na coleta de informação local (caracterização sócio, econômica e cultural relativa a resíduos sólidos domiciliares e caracterização física destes resíduos) e nos princípios da educação ambiental e dos 3R´s (redução, reutilização e reciclagem). Os resultados alcançados permitem avaliar positivamente a iniciativa de envolver, no programa de coleta seletiva, uma unidade escolar em sua totalidade de alunos, professores, direção e funcionários. O estudo permite concluir que a iniciativa, se monitorada, cria condições a médio longo prazo de auto gerenciamento do programa via proposta pedagógica e motivação pessoal dos indivíduos envolvidos.
Title in English
Environmental education in a public school as a helping tool for the implementation and maintenance of a recycling and sorting center - a proposal.
Keywords in English
domestic solid waste
environmental education
principle of the 3Rs
reduce and reuse and recycle
selective collection
Abstract in English
Among many different techniques developed to manage and process domestic solid waste is the segregated waste collection, a process of sorting apart different materials to be sent to different recycling industries. However, this technique requires the active participation and awareness of all individuals involved in the process. In the present work, the collection program was developed based on information about the solid waste as well as cultural and socioeconomic characteristics of the local population generating it, and on Environmental Education and the 3Rs (reduce, reuse and recycle) principles. The program was implemented in Public Schools in such a way to get the public’s effective and conscious participation in the recycling efforts. The positive results obtained from the initiative, which involved an entire school, students and staff alike, allow us to conclude that education as a tool for awareness and personal involvement of individuals, when well monitored, create, in a medium/long range, the conditions for self-management of the program.