Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2012.tde-12062013-151406
Document
Author
Full name
Natália Cristina Borges Benatto
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Corrêa, Nivaldo Aparecido (President)
Corrêa, Ronaldo Guimarães
Daniel, Luiz Antonio
Title in Portuguese
Controle de oxigênio dissolvido e pH para aplicação em sistemas de tratamento de esgoto
Keywords in Portuguese
Controle de processo
pH e QDMC
Tanque de aeração
Abstract in Portuguese
O tratamento de efluentes através de processos de lodos ativados destaca-se dentre os diversos métodos de tratamento de águas residuárias devido a uma série de fatores, tais como a área reduzida e alta eficiência na remoção de poluentes. O tratamento por lodos ativados é composto por um tanque de aeração e um decantador secundário. No tanque são fornecidas condições adequadas, como a injeção de oxigênio por difusores de ar, que aumentam a velocidade da degradação da matéria orgânica, tornando assim o processo mais eficiente. Apesar da eficácia do método, o uso deste tipo de tanque demanda grande consumo de energia, tornando necessária a criação de medidas de supervisão e controle das principais variáveis de processo de modo que torne o tratamento eficiente. O presente trabalho visou contribuir com experimentação de controle de pH e oxigênio dissolvido em um tanque de aeração. O sistema de controle foi implementado com controle preditivo (QDMC) aplicado sobre um processo de aeração e correção de pH no tanque aerado, a fim de garantir um nível adequado de oxigênio dissolvido e pH necessários à remoção de poluentes de forma automática. A principal conclusão alcançada é que o controle QDMC no processo em questão se revelou estável e robusto.
Title in English
Control of dissolved oxygen and pH in application systems of wastewater treatment
Keywords in English
Aeration tank
pH and QDMC
Process control
Abstract in English
The wastewater treatment using activated sludge processes stands out among the various methods of wastewater treatment due to a number of factors, such as reduced area and high efficiency in removing pollutants. The activated sludge treatment comprises one aeration tank and a secondary sedimentation tank. Suitable conditions are provided in the tank, such as the injection of oxygen for air diffusers which increase the rate of degradation of organic material, making the process more efficient. Despite the efficacy of the method, using this type of tank demand large power consumption, making it necessary to provide measures for supervision and control of the key process variables so that the processing becomes efficient. This study aims to contribute to experimentation control pH and dissolved oxygen in an aeration tank. The control system was implemented with predictive control (QDMC) applied to a process of aeration and pH correction tank aerated, to ensure an adequate level of dissolved oxygen and pH required to remove pollutants automatically. The main conclusion reached is that the control QDMC the proceedings proved stable and robust.