Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.1998.tde-14062024-105033
Document
Author
Full name
Sergio Sadayoshi Matsuzaki
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1998
Supervisor
Committee
Contin Neto, Dante (President)
Darezzo Filho, Artur
Righetto, Antonio Marozzi
Title in Portuguese
Aplicação de modelo computacional de escoamento de água subterrânea no lixão de São Carlos
Keywords in Portuguese
água subterrânea
escoamento em aqüíferos
modelagem matemática
MODFLOW
simulação em escoamentos
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho trata da aplicação de modelo computacional no estudo do escoamento de água subterrânea na região do lixão de São Carlos - SP. Selecionou-se uma área em torno do lixão e foram digitalizados mapas contendo a rede de drenagem superficial, topografia e poços tubulares existentes. Utilizou-se informações de levantamentos geológicos, geofísicos e de análises físico-químicas da água em piezômetros construídos nas imediações e no corpo do lixo. Foram realizados testes preliminares com o programa computacional aplicando-o em problemas de escoamentos uni e bidimensionais permanentes. A aplicação do programa computacional para uma área circundante do lixão permitiu analisar a influência da adoção de algumas variáveis na trajetória das partículas oriundas do lixão. A utilização de poços tubulares para a captura dessas partículas foi analisada. Os resultados obtidos foram compatíveis com aqueles produzidos pelo levantamento geofísico e pelas análise físico-químicas. O programa computacional mostrou-se eficiente na obtenção dos objetivos almejados
Title in English
Aplication of computation model of groundwater flow in the dump (São Carlos - SP)
Keywords in English
aquifer flow
groundwater
mathematical modeling
MODFLOW
Abstract in English
This research is about the application of computation model in the study of the groundwater flow in the area of the dump of São Carlos (State of São Paulo). An area was selected around the dump and they went make maps contends to net of superficial drainage, topography and existent tubular wells. It was used Information of geological, geophysical and physical-chemical analyses survey of the water in monitoring wells built in the environs and in the body of the garbage. Preliminary tests were accomplished with the computation program applying it in problems of uni and bidimensional permanent flow. The application of the computation program for a surrounding area of the dump allowed to analyze the influence of the adoption of some you varied in the trajectory of the particles originating from of the dump. The use of tubular wells for the capture of those particles was analyzed. The obtained results were compatible with those produced by the geophysical rising and for the analysis physical-chemistries. The program was shown efficient in the obtaining of the longed for objectives.