Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2018.tde-17072018-090808
Document
Author
Full name
Paulo Roberto Vieira Alves
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2000
Supervisor
Committee
Porto, Rodrigo de Melo (President)
Chaudhry, Fazal Hussain
Zanini, José Renato
Title in Portuguese
Análise de um coeficiente geométrico para estimativa de perdas de carga em linhas laterais de irrigação por gotejamento
Keywords in Portuguese
Coeficiente para estimativa de perdas de carga
Gotejador
Gotejamento
Hidráulica
Irrigação
Perdas de carga
Projeto
Abstract in Portuguese
Os projetos hidráulicos para sistemas de irrigação por gotejamento, geralmente, desprezam as perdas de carga localizadas devido ao ressalto resultante da conexão dos gotejadores nas linhas laterais, ou então, estabelecem coeficientes médios ou taxas percentuais para o cálculo destas perdas. No entanto, essas perdas localizadas podem ser bastante significativas, variando com a vazão e a relação modelo do gotejador com diâmetro da tubulação instalada. Esta dissertação apresenta os resultados de uma pesquisa experimental para determinar uma relação matemática que permita estimar as perdas de carga localizadas para cada conjunto gotejador - tubo. Esta relação matemática associa os coeficientes de resistência de carga cinética, em diferentes vazões, com índices geométricos de obstrução para quatro seções, circulares e levemente ovais, de diferentes tubos de polietileno e, quatro modelos de gotejadores, todos comercializados na região de Ribeirão Preto. Abordaram-se ainda aspectos do uso da equação de Blasius para cálculo das perdas de carga distribuída e a influência da variação da viscosidade no escoamento.
Title in English
Analysis of a geometrical coefficient to estimate the head losses in lateral lines of drip irrigation
Keywords in English
Drip
Head losses - coefficient to estimate
Hydraulics
Irrigation
Project
Abstract in English
The hydraulic projects to drip irrigation systems, usually disregard the localized head losses because of the destach of the drip's connection in the lateral lines, or establish average coefficients or percentual rates to calculate these losses. However, these localized losses can be rather significant, varying according to the flow and the drip's model connection with the diameter of the installed tubing. This dissertation presents the results of an experimental research to determine a mathematical relation that allows us to estirnate the localized head losses to each drip group - tube. This mathematical relation associates the resistance of kinetic head, in different flows, with geometrical contents of obstruction to four sections, circular and slightly oval, from different polietilene tubes, and four models of drips, commercialized in Ribeirão Preto's region. It's also discussed the aspects of the usage of Blasius equation to calculate the losses of distributed head and the influence of viscosity variation during the drain.