Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2016.tde-17102016-164459
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Luiza Fonseca Fortes Furtado
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2003
Supervisor
Committee
Calijuri, Maria do Carmo (President)
Fiore, Marli de Fátima
Silva, Maria Bernadete Amâncio Varesche
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação da técnica de eletroforese em gel de gradiente desnaturante (DGGE) em espécies de Microcystis (cianobactérias) no sistema de lagoas de estabilização do município de São Lorenço da Serra (Vale do Ribeira de Iguape) - SP
Keywords in Portuguese
Cianobactérias
Lagoas de estabilização
Microcystis sp.
PCR-DGGE
Abstract in Portuguese
As cianobactérias atuam no tratamento de águas residuárias em lagoas de estabilização. Seu estudo torna-se importante tanto pela atuação no referido tratamento como na possível produção de toxinas e seus efeitos nos sistemas aquáticos e saúde da população. Protocolos moleculares para culturas axênicas ou naturais foram testados e adaptados para as amostras analisadas. Este trabalho teve como objetivo avaliar o método molecular de eletroforese em gel de gradiente desnaturante nas espécies de Microcystis (cianobactérias) em um sistema de lagoas de estabilização. Foram utilizadas as técnicas de Reação de Polimerização em Cadeia (PCR) e Eletroforese em Gel de Gradiente Desnaturante (DGGE) do gene RNAr 16S como marcador molecular na análise de cianobactérias no sistema de lagoas de estabilização de São Lourenço da Serra - SP. Este sistema é composto por tratamento primário (caixa de areia), fossa séptica seguida de um sistema australiano (lagoa anaeróbia seguida por uma lagoa facultativa) e na saída do sistema de lagoas um tanque de cloração. Na amostra ambiental realizada na lagoa facultativa obteve-se, através de exame microscópico, o predomínio das espécies Microcystis aeruginosa e Microcystis flos-aquae. Através da técnica molecular de DGGE foi obtido um padrão de aproximadamente 18 bandas com a amostra ambiental.
Title in English
Avaliation of the denaturing gradient gel electrophoresis (DGGE) technique applied to Microcystis species (Cyanobacteria) in a system of stabilization ponds in the city of São Lourenço da Serra (Vale do Ribeira de Iguape) - SP
Keywords in English
Cyanobacteria
Microcystis sp.
PCR-DGGE
Stabilization ponds
Abstract in English
Cyanobacteria are active in wastewater treatment in stabilization ponds. The study of these microrganisms is of a great importance considering their role in the referred wastewater treatments as well as their potential to produce toxins and their effects in aquatic systems and public health. Molecular protocols for pure or natural cultures were tested and adapted for the collected environmental samples. This work had as objective to evaluate the molecular method of denatuirng gradient gel electrophoresis in the Microcystis species (cyanobacteria) in a system of stabilization ponds. The techniques Polimerase Chain Reaction (PCR) and Denaturing Gradient Gel Electrophoresis (DGGE) of the gene 16S rRNA as molecular marker were used in the cyanobacteria analysis in the system of stabilization ponds of São Lourenço da Serra - SP. This system is composed by primary treatment (box of sand), septic tank followed by an Australian system (anaerobic pond proceeded by an facultative pond) and in the exit of the system a clorine tank. In environmental sample accomplished in the facultative pond it was obtained, as microscopic result, the prevalence of the species Microcystis aeruginosa and Microcystis flos-aquae. Through molecular techniques a pattern of approximately 18 bands with these environmental sample was obtained.