Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.18.2016.tde-18042016-115405
Document
Author
Full name
Fernando Brisola de Almeida Bueno
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Reali, Marco Antonio Penalva (President)
Daniel, Luiz Antonio
Heller, Léo
Title in Portuguese
Tratamento de água para abastecimento contendo cianobactérias e microcistina em sistemas constituído por etapas de pré-cloração, coagulação/floculação, flotação e adsorção em carvão ativado
Keywords in Portuguese
Carvão ativado
Cianobactérias
Flotação
Microcistina
Pré-oxidação
Abstract in Portuguese
A captação de água para abastecimento público, a cada dia, torna-se mais problemática devido ao grande número de mananciais eutrofizados. A eutrofização causa grande preocupação, pois é comum o surgimento de florações com presença de organismos fitoplanctônicos potenciais produtores de toxinas nocivas à saúde. Entre essas toxinas a grande contaminadora é a microcistina produzida por cianobactérias - tóxico potente que causa sérios agravos à saúde e pode levar à morte. Este trabalho de pesquisa testou alguns processos de tratamento de água - pré-oxidação, coagulação/floculação, flotação por ar dissolvido e adsorção em carvão ativado - com o propósito de verificar quão eficientes eles seriam na remoção dessa toxina. Em escala de laboratório foram realizados ensaios de coagulação/floculação, seguidos de flotação sem adição e com adição de pré-oxidante e carvão ativado em pó. Para a água de estudo verificou-se que o baixo pH é fator positivo para o tratamento. A pré-oxidação aplicada ao tratamento apresentou bons resultados na remoção de microcistina; o tempo de contato do oxidante também exerceu influência na qualidade. A associação de pré-oxidação e adsorção em carvão ativado elevou a eficiência de remoção de toxina. Embora os sistemas convencionais de tratamento de água não sejam eficientes na remoção de microcistina a flotação é melhor que a sedimentação.
Title in English
Drinking-water treatment with cyanobacteria and microcistin in a system composed by stages of preoxidation, coagulation/flocculation, flotation and adsorption on activated carbon
Keywords in English
Activated carbon
Cyanobacteria
Flotation
Microcistin
Preoxidation
Abstract in English
At each day, the captivation of water for public supplying is becoming more difficult because of the emerging blooming with the presence of phitoplanktonic organisms which in turn are potential producer of harmful toxins to the health. Among those toxins the major contaminant is the microcistin produced by cyanobacteria - a powerful toxin that causes serious hazards to the health being able also to cause death. In this work the investigation had tested some water treatment processes - preoxidation, coagulation/flocculation, dissolved air flotation and adsorption on activated carbon - with the purpose to check how efficient they would be to remove that toxin. In the laboratory assays, coagulation/flocculation followed by flotation were performed with and without addition of preoxidant and activated carbon powder. In this study, the pH demonstrated to be a positive factor for the treatment. The preoxidation applied to the treatment presented good results in the microcistina removing; the oxidant contact time also played influence in the quality; the association of preoxidant and adsorption on activated carbon just raised the toxin remotion efficiency. Although the conventional water treatment systems are not efficient in the microcistina removal, the flotation is better than sedimentation.