Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.18.2005.tde-20042006-081717
Document
Author
Full name
Patrícia Bortoletto de Falco
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Calijuri, Maria do Carmo (President)
Ceballos, Beatriz Susana Ovruski de
Povinelli, Jurandyr
Silva, Maria Bernadete Amancio Varesche
Sperling, Marcos Von
Title in Portuguese
Estrutura da comunidade microbiana (algas e bactérias) em um sistema de lagoas de estabilização em duas escalas temporais: nictemeral e sazonal
Keywords in Portuguese
ciclos nictemerais e sazonais
comunidade microbiana (algas e bactérias)
lagoas de estabilização
Abstract in Portuguese
O estudo da comunidade microbiana que participa do processo de estabilização da matéria orgânica presente nos efluentes sanitários é fundamental para o melhor conhecimento dos tipos de sistemas de tratamento biológico. A avaliação da dinâmica de algas e bactérias presentes no sistema australiano de lagoas de estabilização da cidade de Novo Horizonte (SP) foi o principal objetivo deste trabalho. Para esta avaliação foram determinadas as densidades destes organismos (contagem direta) e a taxa de produção fitoplanctônica (medida pela produção de oxigênio dissolvido) e comparadas às condições abióticas, em escala nictemeral (coletas a cada 6 horas), sazonal (4 épocas do ano), espacial longitudinal (5 estações ao longo do sistema) e vertical (3 profundidades nas lagoas facultativas). Os resultados obtidos indicaram diferenças sazonais na qualidade do efluente final e no desempenho das lagoas. Mesmo com estas diferenças, o efluente final pode ser considerado como potencialmente eutrofizante quanto à concentração de matéria orgânica e de fósforo total. As lagoas facultativas apresentaram condição de anaerobiose na maior parte da coluna de água, o que contribuiu com a não eficiência do sistema
Title in English
Microbial structure (algae and bacteria) from a wastewater stabilization ponds system in two different temporal scale: nictemeral and seasonal
Keywords in English
microbial community (algae and bacteria)
seasonal and nictemeral cycles
wastewater stabilization ponds
Abstract in English
The study of the microbial community (algae and bacteria) that participates of the organic matter stabilization process in the effluent sanitary it is important for the best knowledge of the types of the biological treatment systems. The evaluation of the dynamics of the algae and bacteria in the Australian wastewater stabilization ponds of the Novo Horizonte city (SP) was the main objective of this research. For this evaluation, the densities of these organisms (direct counting) and the primary production rate were determined (measured for the production of oxygen dissolved) and compared to the abiotics conditions, in nictemeral scale (it collects to each 6 hours), seasonal (four periods of the year), longitudinal (5 stations through the system) and vertical spatial (three depths in the facultative ponds). The results indicated seasonal differences in the final effluent quality and in the ponds performance. Although these differences, the final effluent can be considered as potentially eutrophic according to the organic matter and total phosphorus concentrations. The facultative ponds showed an anaerobic condition on the great part of the water column, which contributed with the low efficiency of the system