Tesis Doctoral
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.18.2019.tde-22032019-142923
Documento
Autor
Nombre completo
Thais Zaninetti Macedo Carmelo
Dirección Electrónica
Instituto/Escuela/Facultad
Área de Conocimiento
Fecha de Defensa
Publicación
São Carlos, 2018
Director
Tribunal
Silva, Maria Bernadete Amancio Varesche (Presidente)
Amorim, Eduardo Lucena Cavalcante de
Duarte, Iolanda Cristina Silveira
Sarti, Arnaldo
Stehling, Eliana Guedes
Título en portugués
Reator de leito fluidificado em escala aumentada para tratamento de água residuária de lavanderia comercial em co-digestão com esgoto doméstico: otimização das condições operacionais e caracterização taxonômica e funcional dos microrganismos do biofilme
Palabras clave en portugués
Análise metagenômica
Cinética de inibição
Etanol
Excesso de substrato
TDH
Vazão de recirculação
Resumen en portugués
O Alquilbenzeno Linear Sulfonado (LAS) é um surfactante aniônico de degradação complexa. Via ensaio cinético em batelada ajustou-se modelo de inibição por excesso de substrato na remoção de LAS e matéria orgânica de água residuária de lavanderia comercial (ARLC) em co-digestão com esgoto doméstico (ED). A adição de 50 mg L-1 de etanol (EOH) resultou em maiores valores para velocidade específica de utilização do substrato (robs) e concentração mais elevada de LAS que fornece o maior robs (18,98 mg LAS L-1 e 2,39 mg LAS L-1 na presença e ausência de etanol, respectivamente). Areia com 1,0 mm de diâmetro foi escolhida como material suporte). Objetivou-se otimizar a remoção do surfactante de ARLC + ED (1:3 volume; ∼ 20 mg LAS L -1) em RLF em escala aumentada (19,8L) através de: (i) adição de etanol em diferentes dosagens; (ii) variação da velocidade ascensional (vasc) aplicada ao leito; e (iii) aumento do tempo de detenção hidráulica (TDH). Desta forma, para TDH de 18 h foram realizadas as seguintes fases operacionais: (I) ARLC + ED + 1,3 velocidade mínima de fluidificação (vmf); (II) ARLC + ED + 50 mg EOH L -1 + 1,3 vmf; (III) ARLC + ED+200 mg EOH L-1 + 1,3 vmf; (IV) ARLC + ED +200 mg L-1 + 1,0 vmf; (V) ARLC + ED + 200 mg L-1 + 0,7 vmf; (VI) ARLC + ED + 100 mg L-1 + 1,0 vmf; e para TDH de 30 h: (VII) ARLC + ED + 1,0 vmf. Não se observou diferença significativa na eficiência de remoção de DQO e LAS (∼ 50%; p < 0,5) nas fases I à IV. O decréscimo da vasc (0,7 vmf) resultou em 29% de eficiência de remoção de LAS (V) e o aumento do TDH em 86% de eficiência de remoção de LAS (VII). Nas fases VI e VII observou-se maior remoção de DQO (≥ 70%). As menores vasc e 200 mg EOH L-1 favoreceram acúmulo de ácidos no sistema (IV e V). No efluente do RLF foram identificados 17 compostos recalcitrantes. Para vasc = 0,7 vmf, foi observada maior diversidade de compostos recalcitrantes, em sua maioria, ftalatos. Caracterização taxonômica e funcional dos microrganismos para as fases III, IV e V (variação da vasc) e VII (maior eficiência de remoção de LAS e DQO) foi realizada por metagenômica. Foram identificados microrganismos dos domínios Archaea e Bacteria, sendo que a diminuição da vasc resultou em maior abundância relativa de arqueias metanogênicas, como Methanosarcina e genes relacionados a F420 reducing hydrogenase que é transportadora central de elétrons na metanogênese. Diversidade de gêneros foram identificados do domínio Bacteria (Geobacter, Thauera, Pseudomonas, Chryseobacterium, Sulfuricurvum e Sulfurospirillum, etc.) e genes codificadores de enzimas que atuam nas diferentes etapas de degradação do LAS: (a) adição de fumarato (fumarate redutase); (b) beta-oxidação (3-hidroxiacil-CoA desidrogenase); (c) clivagem do anel benzênico (benzoyl-CoA reductase); (d) dessulfonação (Adenylyl-sulfate reductase). Na amostra da fase VII, foram identificados genes relacionados à etapa de dessulfonação com maior abundância relativa, se comparada às demais fases. Para maior vasc observou-se maior abundância relativa de genes relacionados à fosforilação oxidativa com Chryseobacterium como principal representante.
Título en inglés
Fluidized bed reactor upscale for treatment of commercial laundry wastewater combined with domestic sewage: optimization of operational conditions and taxonomic and functional characterization of microorganisms in biofilm
Palabras clave en inglés
Ethanol
HRT
Inhibition kinetics
Metagenomic analysis
Recirculation flow
Substrate excess
Resumen en inglés
The linear alkylbenzene sulfonate (LAS) is in the laundry detergent composition and it presents complex degradation. Through kinetics assays in batch tests, an inhibition kinetic model by subtrate excess was adjusted to the data in the removal of LAS and organic matter from laundry wastewater (LW) in co-digestion with domestic sewage (DS). The addition of 50 mg L-1 of ethanol (EOH) to the influent resulted in higher values for the specific substrate rate (robs) as well as higher LAS concentration that provided the maximum LAS utilization rate by the biomass (Sbm) (18.98 mg LAS L-1 and 2. 39 mg LAS L-1 in the presence and absence of ethanol, respectively). Sand with 1.0 mm of diameter was chosen as supporting material for the fluidized bed reactor (FBR). The purpose of the present study was to optimize the removal of surfactant in LW + DS (1: 3 volume; ∼ 20 mg LAS L-1) by using an upscale FBR (19.8 L) through: (i) adding ethanol in different dosages; (ii) varying the upflow velocity (vup) applied to bed; and (iii) increasing the hydraulic retention time (HRT). Thus, for 18h of HRT, the following stages were performed: (I) LW + DS + 1,3 fluidization minimum velocity (vfm); (II) LW + DS + 50 mg EOH L-1 + 1.3 vfm; (III) LW + DS + 200 mg EOH L-1 + 1.3 vfm; (IV) LW + DS + 200 mg L-1 + 1.0 vfm; (V) LW + DS + 200 mg L-1 + 0.7 vfm; (VI) LW + DW + 100 mg L-1 + 1.0 vfm; and for 30 h of HRT: (VII) LW + DS + 1.0 vfm. There was no significant difference in the efficiency of COD and LAS removal (∼ 50%, p < 0.5) in stages I to IV. The vup decrease (0.7 vfm) resulted in LAS removal efficiency of 29% (V) and the HRT increase resulted in LAS removal efficiency of 86% (VII). In stages VI and VII, COD removal ≥ 70% was observed. Lower vup as well as ethanol dosage of 200 mg L-1 favored system acidification (IV and V). In the FBR effluent, 17 recalcitrant compounds were identified. For vup = 0.7 vfm, large diversity of recalcitrant compounds, mostly phthalates, was observed. A taxonomic and functional characterization of the microorganisms was performed by metagenomics analysis in stages III, IV and V (vup variation) and VII (higher efficiency of LAS and COD removal). Microorganisms of Archaea and Bacteria domains were identified, and the decrease of vup resulted in a higher relative abundance of methanogenic archaea, mainly Methanosarcina. Genes related to F420, which are the central electron carrier in the methanogenesis, were identified. Genera diversity was classified in Bacteria domain (Geobacter, Thauera, Pseudomonas, Pseudomonas, Chryseobacterium, Sulfuricurvum and Sulfurospirillum, etc.). Enzyme-encoding genes that act on different stages of LAS degradation were found: (a) addition of fumarate (fumarate reductase); (b) beta-oxidation (3-hydroxyacyl-CoA dehydrogenase); (c) benzene ring cleavage (benzoyl-CoA reductase) and (d) desulfonation (Adenylyl-sulfate reductase). In stage VII sample, genes related to the desulfonation step were identified with higher relative abundance, when compared to the other stages. For a higher vup, a higher relative abundance of genes related to oxidative phosphorylationwas observed and the genus main representative in that category was Chryseobacterium.