Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.18.2017.tde-24032017-100208
Document
Author
Full name
Altair Rosa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Mendiondo, Eduardo Mario (President)
Nascimento, Nilo de Oliveira
Neves, Marllus Gustavo Ferreira Passos das
Silva, Wilson Tadeu Lopes da
Souza, Vladimir Caramori Borges de
Title in English
Bioretention for diffuse pollution control in SUDS using experimental-adaptive approaches of ecohydrology
Keywords in English
Compensatory techniques sizing
Diffuse pollution
Sustainable urban drainage
Abstract in English
Problems of land use and occupation in urban areas may prevent the infiltration of water, thus increasing runoff. Bioretention techniques are solutions, which are emerging from the hydrology field to mitigate the consequences of increasing urbanization, including, flooding and contamination of rivers. The general objective of this research is to study the general efficiency of combined Compensatory Techniques (CT) with detention and bioretention control of diffuse pollutants from an urban drainage system. Specific objectives are defined in each chapter and relates to sizing and to the bioretention systems of modeling and monitoring, located in southeastern Brazil, São Paulo – São Carlos. The first chapter presents the general introduction of the thesis, the objectives and research hypotheses, as well as, the description of the general methodology for the thesis construction and the goals related to each chapter. The second chapter discusses the scope and some limitations of the classifications of terms frequently used in the theme of sustainable urban drainage. This chapter, in a way, approaches the other chapters, which composes this thesis, by providing them comprehensive database of references. The third chapter presents the design criteria used for the construction of experimental bioretention system and compares the design with the model HEC – HMS - Hydrologic Engineering Center - Hydrologic Modeling System. The fourth chapter talks about some criteria to identify areas for building bioretention systems and presents the GIS - Geographic Information System and ecohydrology indicators, in this characterization, considering the quantity and quality aspects in the urban drainage. The fifth chapter shows the use of PCSWMM model (Personal Computer Stormwater Management Model) to simulate future scenarios, assuming progressive modular expansion of CTs, modeling efficiency in qualitative and quantitative aspects diffuse pollution for scenarios 2015, 2025, 2050, 2100. The conclusion of this research is that compensatory techniques can be used not only to assess the impacts of diffuse pollution stemmed from urban drainage system, but as a contribution to the sustainability of watersheds and to mitigation of extremes risks derived by increased urban drainage demand.
Title in Portuguese
Bioretenção para o controle da poluição difusa em drenagem urbana sustentável (SUDS) utilizando abordagens experimentais-adaptativas de ecohidrologia
Keywords in Portuguese
Dimensionamento de técnicas compensatórias
Drenagem urbana sustentável
Poluição difusa
Abstract in Portuguese
Problemas decorrentes do uso e ocupação do solo em áreas urbanas podem dificultar a infiltração da água, aumentando o escoamento superficial. Técnicas de bioretenção são soluções decorrentes do campo da hidrologia para mitigar as consequências resultantes da crescente urbanização, entre elas, enchentes e contaminação de rios. O objetivo geral da pesquisa é estudar a eficiência generalizada de Técnicas Compensatórias (TCs) experimentais, adaptáveis combinadas de detenção e bioretenção para controle da poluição difusa da drenagem urbana. Objetivos específicos são definidos em cada capítulo e relacionam-se com o dimensionamento e monitoramento de modelagem de sistema de bioretenção, localizado no Sudeste do Brasil, São Paulo – São Carlos. O Primeiro capítulo apresenta a introdução geral da tese, objetivos e hipóteses, bem como, descreve a metodologia geral para construção da tese e relação dos objetivos com os respectivos capítulos. O Segundo capítulo discute os alcances e limitações de nomenclaturas sobre termos frequentemente utilizados na temática drenagem urbana sustentável. Este capítulo de certa forma aporta os demais capítulos que compõe esta tese, por propiciar vasto banco de dados referenciais. O Terceiro capítulo apresenta os critérios de dimensionamento utilizados para a construção de um sistema de bioretenção experimental e uma comparação com o dimensionamento com o modelo HEC – HMS - Hydrologic Engineering Center - Hydrologic Modeling System. O Quarto capítulo discorre sobre critérios de escolha de áreas propicias para a construção de sistemas de bioretenção usando Sistemas de Informações Geográficas para a caracterização de áreas, utilizando indicadores ecohidrológicos, considerando os aspectos de quantidade e de qualidade na drenagem urbana. O Quinto capítulo demonstra o uso do modelo PCSWMM – Personal Computer Stormwater Management Model, na simulação de cenários futuros assumindo expansões modulares progressivas da TC, modelando a eficiência para os aspectos qualitativos e quantitativos da poluição difusa para os 2015, 2025, 2050, 2100. Conclui-se com esta pesquisa que técnicas compensatórias podem ser empregadas não só para avaliação dos impactos da poluição difusa provindos da drenagem urbana, mas como forma de contribuir com a sustentabilidade de bacias hidrográficas e para mitigação de riscos de extremos advindos do aumento da demanda de drenagem urbana.