Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.18.1997.tde-27062024-152959
Document
Author
Full name
Jorge Luiz Steffen
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1997
Supervisor
Committee
Chaudhry, Fazal Hussain (President)
Genovez, Abel Maia
Porto, Rodrigo de Melo
Righetto, Antonio Marozzi
Uehara, Kokei
Title in Portuguese
Simulação unidimensional do escoamento superficial em bacias hidrográficas descritas por modelo numérico de terreno
Keywords in Portuguese
.
Abstract in Portuguese
É objetivo deste trabalho, formular uma metodologia que visa determinar hidrogramas de escoamento superficial em pontos de interesse de uma bacia hidrográfica, cuja superfície seja definida a partir de dados digitais de elevação do terreno. Na primeira fase do método desenvolvido, ajusta-se a superfície através de funções matemáticas. Na segunda, escolhe-se uma seção exutória e determina-se para a região de afluência, uma malha ortogonal definida por curvas de nível e linhas de declive. Ao conjunto de células estabelecido, aplica-se um modelo unidimensional que transforma as precipitações em hidrogramas de escoamento superficial na seção estudada. O relevo do terreno é fundamental na dedução das equações do modelo, devido à sua importância na formação do escoamento superficial. O método das características, aplicado ao modelo cinemático, transforma as equações e viabiliza sua integração por um procedimento Runge-Kutta. A solução através deste método, não apresenta as limitações inerentes aos procedimentos numéricos usuais, tais como difusão numérica, instabilidade e não convergência. Os cálculos permitem considerar, além da variação espacial na precipitação e nas características físicas da bacia, intervalos consecutivos de precipitação de diferentes durações e intensidades. Testes de ajuste do relevo, determinação da malha e desempenho do modelo de escoamento, foram feitos em superfícies simples, impermeáveis e planas, em bacia hidrográfica hipotética e na simulação de uma bacia hidrográfica real. Os resultados oriundos desta metodologia, em todas as fases, são considerados de excelente qualidade
Title in English
.
Keywords in English
.
Abstract in English
It is the purppse of this study to present a methodology for determining surface runoíf hydrograph at points of interest in a hydrographic basin whose surface is defined in terms of digital data. In the first phase of this method, the surface is expressed by mathematical functions. Then a basin outflow section is chosen and an orthogonal grid composed of constant level contours and downslope lines is determined in the basin drainage area. Finally, a one-dimensional hydrodynamic model is applied to transform rainfall into runoff in all downslbpe flow surfaces to compose the basin outflow. A suitable description of the surface is fundamental for the application of the model equation, basin terrain being the main factor for flow convergence. Method of Characteristics is used to integrate the one-dimensional kinematic wave model through Runge-Kutta method. This method of solution of flow equations does not present the limitations of other numerical integration schemes for partial diíferential equations such as numerical diffusion, instability and nonconvergence. The calculation procedures developed in this study allow consideration of consecutive pulses of rainfall pf variable intensity besides the possibility of taking into account spatial variation of precipitation and of the physical characteristics of a hydrographic basin. yarious tests were çpnducted ío verify the , precision of the terrain models, levei contpurs and the. performance of the flow model with surfaces ranging from rectangular, inclined plane to variable slope and with surfaces to real basin. The numerical predictions of the one-dimensional model were compared to analytical solutions or observed data to obtain very good agreement.