Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.18.2009.tde-27082009-221635
Document
Author
Full name
Jaqueline Almeida de Oliveira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Reali, Marco Antonio Penalva (President)
Mendes, Carlos Gomes da Nave
Moruzzi, Rodrigo Braga
Title in Portuguese
Remoção de microcistina em águas provenientes de reservatório eutrofizado associando técnicas de clarificação, pré-oxidação com permanganato de potássio, adsorção em carvão ativado e pós-cloração
Keywords in Portuguese
Adsorção
Carvão ativado em pó
Microcistina
Permanganato de potássio
Pós-cloração
Pré-oxidação
Substâncias húmicas
Tratamento de água
Trihalometanos
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho teve como objetivo avaliar a remoção de três concentrações diferentes de microcistina extracelular em diferentes combinações de tratamento de águas para abastecimento, em escala de bancada, que tiveram como sequência básica a clarificação associada ou não aos processos de pré-oxidação com 'K'MN'O IND.4', adsorção em CAP e pós-cloração. Os resultados mostraram que para todas as águas estudadas o permanganato de potássio não interferiu nos mecanismos de coagulação/floculação e ainda mostrou-se uma alternativa segura para realização da pré-oxidação no que tange à formação de THMs. Na Fase 1, com concentração inicial de microcistina extracelular em torno de 1,4 'mü'g/L, a clarificação (coagulação, floculação, flotação por ar dissolvido e clarificação final) atendeu ao padrão de potabilidade que determina concentrações de microcistina menores que 1,0 'mü'g/L. Já na Fase 2, com concentração inicial microcistina extracelular em torno de 21,7 'mü'g/L, para o atendimento à legislação foi necessário associar a clarificação à pré-oxidação, dosando-se 1,0 ou 2,0 mg 'K'MN'O IND.4'/L, e à pós-cloração com 3,0 mg 'CL IND.2'/L. Na Fase 3, com concentração inicial de microcistina extracelular em torno de 64,1 'mü'g/L, a associação da clarificação com a adsorção com 60,0 mg/L de CAP e com a pós-cloração com 3,0 mg 'CL IND.2'/L proporcionou residuais de microcistina extracelular inferiores à 1,0 'mü'g/L. Observou-se ainda, que nas Fases 1 e 3 a presença de matéria orgânica dissolvida interferiu negativamente nas sequências de tratamento ao consumir parte do permanganato de potássio destinado à oxidação da microcistina extracelular. Entretanto, na Fase 2 a demanda do pré-oxidante pelas substâncias húmicas parece ter impedido a lise de parte das células de Microcystis sp.
Title in English
Removal of microcystins in water from eutrophic reservoir involving technical of clarification, pre-oxidation with potassium permanangate, adsorption with powdered activated carbon and post-chlorination
Keywords in English
Adsorption
Humic substances
Microcystin
Post-chlorination
Potassium permanganate
Powdered activated carbon
Preoxidation
Trihalomethanes
Water treatment
Abstract in English
The present work had as objective to evaluate the removal of three different concentrations of extracellular microcystins in different combinations of water treatment for supplying, in bench scale, that had as basic sequence the clarification associated or not with the processes of pre-oxidation with 'K'MN'O IND.4', adsorption on PAC and post-chlorination. The results showed that for all waters studied the potassium permanganate did not interfere in the mechanisms of coagulation/flocculation and also proved to be a safe alternative for achieving the pre-oxidation with regard to the formation of THMs. In Phase 1, with initial concentration of extracellular microcystin around 1.4 'mü'g/L, the clarification (coagulation, flocculation, dissolved air flotation and clarification final) met the World Health Organization drinking water guideline value of 1.0 'mü'g/L of microcystin. Already, in Phase 2, with initial concentration extracellular microcystin around 21.7 'mü'g/L, to meet the legislation was necessary to involved the clarification with the pre-oxidation, dosing 1.0 or 2.0 mg 'K'MN'O IND.4'/L, and with the post-chlorination with 3.0 mg 'CL IND.2'/L. In Phase 3, with initial concentration of extracellular microcystin around 64.1 'mü'g/L, the association of clarification with the adsorption with 60.0 mg/L of PAC and the post-chlorination with 3.0 mg'CL IND.2'/L provided residual extracellular microcystin below 1.0 'mü'g/L. It was also observed that in Phases 1 and 3 the presence of dissolved organic matter intervened negatively in the sequence of treatment when consuming part of the potassium permanganate destined to the oxidation of extracellular microcystin. However, in Phase 2 the demand for pre-oxidizing by the humic substances seems to have prevented the lysis of some cells of Microcystis sp.