Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2005.tde-04112005-103932
Document
Author
Full name
Luiz Fernando Biazetti Prefeito
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Mauad, Frederico Fábio (President)
Guimarães, Solange Terezinha de Lima
Oliveira Junior, Azauri Albano de
Title in Portuguese
Aspectos legais da privatização do setor elétrico brasileiro
Keywords in Portuguese
Energia elétrica
Privatização
Reestruturação
Abstract in Portuguese
A reestruturação do setor elétrico brasileiro, iniciado em meados da década de 1990, deve ser vista dentro de uma perspectiva histórico-estrutural, envolvendo em uma mesma análise a privatização, a crise do setor elétrico e a garantia à cidadania. Para entender as reformas ocorridas no setor, é necessário evidenciar um pouco da trajetória histórica do setor, vocação hidrelétrica, as opções político-econômicas para a reestruturação em curso e as respostas dadas pelo governo à crise elétrica brasileira. O que se nota, a priori, é que a crise do setor elétrico foi deflagrada tanto por fatores estruturais, de ausência ou de baixos investimentos no setor durante a década de 1990, como pelo processo de privatização engendrado na mesma década. A privatização também foi acompanhada de baixa capacidade técnica das agências reguladoras em realmente regular e fiscalizar as novas concessionárias de energia elétrica, geração e distribuição. Tal deficiência é evidenciada pelos constantes aumentos tarifários. O objetivo desse trabalho é, portanto, estudar o modelo de privatização e regulamentação do setor elétrico, apontando suas limitações e conseqüências, sugerindo mudanças legais que prevejam dificuldades, mecanismos para melhor atuação das empresas e órgãos envolvidos, sugerindo condutas que possam impedir que a sociedade seja afetada por falta de planejamento adequado.
Title in English
Legal aspects of the privatization of the brazilian electric sector
Keywords in English
Electric energy
Privatization
Reorganization
Abstract in English
The reconstruction of the brazilian eletric sector, initiated in the 1990 decade, should be regarded within a historic-strutural view, involving, in an identical analysis, the eletric sector privatization and its crisis, and, additionally, the guarantee for citizenship. To understand the reforms occurred in the sector, is necessary to evidence some of the historical trajectory of the sector, the hydroelectric vocation, the political-economic choises to the current reconstrution, and the answers given by the government to the brazilian eletric crisis. What is noticied, is that the crisis in the eletric sector was deflagrated by structural factors, concerning to low investments the sector during the decade, as well as by privatization process, itself, engendred in the regularting agencies in actually ruling and supervising the new concessioners of eletric energy, including generation and distribution, obviously. The objective by this work is, hence, to study the model of privatization an regulamentation of eletric sector, indicating your limitations and results, suggesting legal changes that generate difficulties, mechanisms for the best performance of enterprises and envolved companies, suggesting conducts that to impede that the society to be affect by lack of adequate projection, utilizing all the juridical framework and internationals experiences in the same sector.