Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.18.2007.tde-05052008-110358
Document
Author
Full name
Daniela Modna
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Durigan, Giselda (President)
Carpanezzi, Antonio Aparecido
Engel, Vera Lex
Espíndola, Evaldo Luiz Gaeta
Soares, João Juares
Title in Portuguese
Aspectos ecológicos e econômicos do plantio de Pinus elliottii Engelm var. elliottii como facilitadora da restauração de mata ripária em região de Cerrado (Assis, SP, Brasil)
Keywords in Portuguese
Cerrado
Custos da restauração
Dinâmica da comunidade natural
Plantio de Pinus
Recuperação de matas ciliares
Abstract in Portuguese
Os elevados custos de plantio e de manutenção de espécies nativas limitam a restauração florestal no Brasil. Buscando reduzir custos e acelerar a recuperação de vegetação ripária em região de cerrado, testou-se a utilização de espécie exótica de rápido crescimento (Pinus elliottii var. elliottii) como facilitadora da regeneração natural de espécies nativas lenhosas, no município de Assis, Estado de São Paulo, Brasil. A exploração de madeira e resina de Pinus poderia gerar receitas aos proprietários rurais e estimular ações de restauração com a compensação dos custos de plantio. Três tratamentos com plantio de Pinus nos espaçamentos 3 x 3 m, 3 x 2 m e 2 x 2 m, mais um quarto tratamento com áreas sem plantio (controle), foram instalados. Cada tratamento teve quatro repetições, em blocos ao acaso. Foram alocadas 16 parcelas (18 x 12 m cada) paralelamente ao rio, distando 20 a 40 m da margem. A área experimental fora utilizada como pastagem por duas décadas. Na ocasião do plantio (1995), predominavam gramíneas africanas. Plantas lenhosas e estruturas subterrâneas existentes foram preservadas. Avaliou-se área basal, cobertura de copas e sobrevivência das árvores plantadas, assim como composição florística, estrutura e cobertura de copas das plantas lenhosas em regeneração (altura mínima de 50 cm) em 1996, 1998, 1999, 2001 e 2006. Desejava-se verificar se: 1) Pinus facilitaria a regeneração da comunidade nativa; 2) Pinus dificultaria a regeneração da comunidade nativa ou 3) Pinus não alteraria a regeneração da comunidade nativa. Até 2006, a densidade média de plantas lenhosas regenerantes foi de 4923 ind/ha sob Pinus (maior quanto maior a densidade de Pinus) e de 3472 ind/ha no controle. Foram registradas 68 espécies lenhosas nativas em regeneração na área experimental, pertencentes a 31 famílias. Houve correlação positiva entre densidade das plantas regenerantes e densidade e área basal de Pinus, e correlação negativa entre parâmetros estruturais de Pinus e cobertura do terreno por gramíneas. Conclui-se que Pinus eliminou as gramíneas pelo sombreamento, favorecendo indiretamente as plantas nativas. Até 2006, não se constatou competição entre plantas nativas e Pinus pelos recursos do ambiente. Houve maior proporção de plantas zoocóricas regenerantes no controle, e correlação negativa entre proporção de regenerantes zoocóricos e parâmetros estruturais de Pinus. Foram favorecidas por Pinus 40% das espécies regenerantes e, 25%, prejudicadas. A sucessão deverá conduzir as duas situações a comunidades distintas, especialmente em função da tolerância das espécies à sombra, predominantes sob Pinus. A análise econômica do uso de Pinus elliottii como facilitadora da regeneração natural demonstrou menores custos de plantio (cerca de um terço dos custos de plantios mistos com espécies nativas), compensados por um ano de exploração de resina. Porém, as técnicas usuais de exploração podem danificar as plantas regenerantes do sub-bosque. Assim, a restauração da comunidade nativa exige meios menos impactantes de exploração dos plantios de espécies exóticas.
Title in English
Exotic species in forest restoration: ecological and economical aspects of using Pinus elliottii Engelm var. elliottii as pioneer in Cerrado region, Assis, SP, Brazil
Keywords in English
Community dynamics
Pinus plantation
Restoration costs
Riparian forest restoration
Savanna
Abstract in English
Among the obstacles to the native forests restoration in Brazil we find the high costs of planting high diversity of native trees. Searching for reduction of costs and vegetation recovery acceleration, the use of a fast growing exotic species (Pinus elliottii var. elliottii) as pioneer was tested in a riparian area in the cerrado domain, at Assis municipality, São Paulo State, Brazil. As observed in forest plantations with exotic species in the same region, we expected the natural regeneration of native species to occur under the planted exotic trees. In addition, the later exploitation of the exotic species could bring some profit to the land owner, surpassing the restoration costs, and thus stimulating forest restoration initiatives. Pinus was planted in three different spacings (treatments): 3 x 3 m, 3 x 2 m and 2 x 2 m, and a fourth treatment consisted of not planted plots (control). Every treatment had four replications in randomized blocks, the 16 plots (18 x 12 m each) settled along the stream, from 20 to 40 m far from the margin. The experimental area had been used as pasture for at least two decades, mostly covered by african grasses. Some native species then existing were preserved when the Pinus trees were planted, in 1995, without revolving the soil. Basal area, crown cover and survival of planted trees, as well as floristic composition, density and crown cover of native species regenerating in every plot (minimum height 50 cm) were assessed in 1996, 1998, 1999, 2001 and 2006. The aim was to verify if: 1) Pinus trees facilitating the regeneration of the native species, 2) Pinus trees obstructing the evolution of the native community or 3) the exotic species not affecting the native community. In 2006, density of the native woody species regenerating was 4923 ind/ha under Pinus and 3472 ind/ha in the control, from a total of 68 woody species (31 families) in the experimental area. Density of the regenerating community was positively correlated to density and basal area of Pinus. Thus, we concluded that Pinus eliminating grasses by shading (ground cover by grasses was inversely correlated to Pinus structure), indirectly favored the native woody species and are still not competing with them. The proportion of zoochorous species was negatively correlated to the Pinus density, showing that the exotic species does not attract animal seed dispersers. In the open areas (control), the zoochory was relatively more frequent. Density of some species (40%) increasing under Pinus and others (25%) decreasing or disappearing, which means secondary succession should go toward different directions if under Pinus plantation or in open areas. Analyzing the economical aspects of using Pinus as pioneer, we found that planting costs corresponded to a third part of those of planting mixed stands with native species. In addition, planting costs can be compensated by a single year of resin exploitation. However, current techniques of resin extraction or timber exploitation could cause considerable damages to the understory. Alternative exploitation techniques of the exotic species must be encouraged if restoration of the native community in the understory is expected.