Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2006.tde-08042008-151419
Document
Author
Full name
Célia Regina Folgosi Biella
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Valencio, Norma Felicidade Lopes da Silva (President)
Mauad, Frederico Fábio
Queiroz, Odaléia Telles Marcondes Machado
Title in Portuguese
Águas encantadas: uma análise sócio-histórica das representações do litoral potiguar pelo olhar do turista
Keywords in Portuguese
Espaço
Figuração
Fotografia
Interação social e ambiental
Interdisciplinaridade
Percepção social e ambiental
Representações sociais
Turismo
Abstract in Portuguese
A compreensão de que as relações sociais e ambientais são cada vez mais estreitas e interdependentes demonstra a necessidade de uma análise conjunta e interdisciplinar, dentro das ciências humanas, em que as teorias se complementem, confirmem-se ou mesmo, questionem-se para uma melhor possibilidade de conhecimento e atuação. Este trabalho se propôs a isto: a observar um processo de interação social e, conseqüentemente, ambiental, neste caso o processo turístico produzido na região de Natal (RN), tendo como ferramentas alguns dos marcos conceituais de pensadores que se encontram na Sociologia (Norbert Elias), na Psicologia Social (Serge Moscovici e Sandra Jovchelovitch) e na Geografia Humana (Milton Santos). Tal observação foi feita através de entrevistas semi-estruturadas e de fotografias registradas pelos turistas na interação, procedimentos que possibilitaram um conjunto significativo de dados para a análise, seja no delineamento dos tipos e características das interações construídas, seja na demarcação espacial dos lugares para estas interações. E esta análise da construção social, ambiental e material de um processo de interação, neste caso a interação turística, propiciou ressaltar aspectos importantes que, numa observação baseada em apenas uma ciência, poderia desconsiderar fatos e dados importantes e fundamentais de tal processo.
Title in English
Enchanted waters: a socio-historical analysis of the representations of the potiguar seashores through the tourist's eyes
Keywords in English
Environment
Interdisciplinary work
Picture
Social and environmental interaction
Social and environmental perception
Social representations
Tourism
Abstract in English
The comprehension that the social and environmental relations are, more and more, narrow and interdependent, shows the necessity of a interdisciplinary analysis in human sciences' field, where theories complete, confirm or even question themselves for a better action or a better knowledge. This is the proposal of this work, to observe a social interaction and an environmental process, consequently, in this case the tourist development process of Natal (RN) area, using, as tools, some concepts of famous researchers in areas like Sociology (Norbert Elias), Social Psychology (Serge Moscovici e Sandra Jovchelovitch) and Human Geography (Milton Santos). Such observations have been held on semi-structured interviews and some pictures taken by the tourists during interactions. These procedures allowed a significant number of data for the analysis, on types and characteristics of interactions divisions of marking places out for these interactions. And this analysis of the social, environmental and material construction of an interaction process, in this case the tourist interaction, allowed to come up with important aspects that, on an observation based on only one science, could not consider some facts and data important enough or essential for this process.