Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2007.tde-08082007-100215
Document
Author
Full name
Caroline Alves Galharte
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Crestana, Silvio (President)
Ometto, Aldo Roberto
Rodrigues, Geraldo Stachetti
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação de impactos ambientais da integração lavoura-pecuária: estudo de caso da inovação tecnológica da Embrapa
Keywords in Portuguese
Ambitec-Agro
Avaliação de impacto ambiental
Gestão tecnológica
Inovação tecnológica
Integração lavoura-pecuária
Abstract in Portuguese
O agronegócio, a cada dia recebe incremento de novas tecnologias, o que lhe confere lugar de destaque no Produto Interno Bruto (PIB) do Brasil. Tal como qualquer outra atividade humana, os setores agrícola e pecuário são geradores de resíduos e, potencialmente, produtores de impactos ambientais. Prever, avaliar e remediar os impactos ambientais são necessidades imperiosas para sustentabilidade de uma atividade e proteção dos ecossistemas. A Empresa Brasileira de Pesquisa Agropecuária (Embrapa) produziu um instrumento de avaliação de impacto ambiental da inovação tecnológica agropecuária, denominado Ambitec-Agro. Entre um vasto campo de inovações tecnológicas, este trabalho foca a Integração Lavoura-Pecuária, que visa recuperar áreas de lavouras degradadas, usar eficientemente a terra, recuperar e renovar pastagens degradadas, ou seja, promover sustentabilidade agropecuária. O presente trabalho aplicou o Ambitec-Agro na unidade experimental: Fazenda Capivara, que abriga a Embrapa Arroz e Feijão, no estado de Goiás. A metodologia propõe realizar entrevista para obtenção de dados; para este trabalho foram entrevistados pesquisadores da Embrapa Arroz e Feijão, Cerrados e Sede. Este trabalho acadêmico propôs, por meio de estudo de caso, avaliar os impactos promovidos pela inovação tecnológica do binômio integrado lavoura-pecuária em área de sequeiro e irrigada, com o uso do Ambitec-Agro. Os coeficientes de impacto ambiental da Integração lavoura-pecuária tanto em área de sequeiro quanto em área irrigada indicam que a inovação tecnológica contribui positivamente para a sustentabilidade da atividade produtiva no âmbito do estabelecimento estudado.
Title in English
The assessment of the environmental impact of agriculture-cattle raising integration - Embrapa (Brazilian Agricultural Research Agency) technology innovation case study
Keywords in English
Agriculture-cattle raising integration
Ambitec-Agro
Assessment of the environmental impact
Technology innovation
Technology management
Abstract in English
The agribusiness has been taking advantage of new technologies becoming prominent in the Brazilian Gross Domestic Product (GDP). Like any other human activity, the practice of agriculture and cattle raising produces waste, and as a result it can create environmental impact. Therefore, it is necessary to assess, predict, and lessen the environmental impact for the sustainability of this activity and for the ecosystems protection. The Brazilian Agricultural Research Agency (Embrapa) has proposed a system, the environmental impact assessment of agricultural technology innovations(Ambitec-Agro), focusing on the agriculture-cattle raising integration which aims at improving the production of farming products in areas already deteriorated; intensifying the use of land; and recuperating and renovating agricultural areas and pastures already deteriorated to guarantee agricultural sustainability. Thus, this study adopts the Ambitec-Agro system in the experimental unit Capivara Farm, which comprises the National Rice and Beans Research Center (Embrapa Arroz e Feijão) in the state of Goiás. This methodology proposes carrying out interviews in order to obtain data. Researchers at National Rice and Beans Research Center (Embrapa Arroz e Feijão), Embrapa Cerrados (Cerrados), and Embrapa Headquarters (Sede), were interviewed. Based on a case study, this work aimed at the assessment of the environmental impact created by technology innovation of the agriculture-cattle raising integration in unirrigated and irrigated areas by applying the Ambitec-Agro system. The environmental impact of agriculture-cattle raising integration coefficients, in both unirrigated and irrigated areas, demonstrate that technology innovation contributes effectively to the sustainability of this productive activity in the area studied.