Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2004.tde-10082004-160824
Document
Author
Full name
Daniela Cambeses Pareschi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Salati, Eneida (President)
Espindola, Evaldo Luiz Gaeta
Sendacz, Suzana
Title in Portuguese
Caracterização da fauna de rotifera em área alagada construída para tratamento de esgoto : Piracicaba (SP)
Keywords in Portuguese
áreas alagadas construídas
ecologia aplicada
limnologia
macrófitas
rotifera
tratamento de esgoto
zooplâncton
Abstract in Portuguese
Durante o período de 2001-2002, foi estudado um sistema de área alagada construída para tratamento de esgoto de um bairro de aproximadamente 3.000 habitantes em Piracicaba/SP. Foi feito o levantamento da fauna de Rotifera e das variáveis físicas e químicas da água residuária nos canais do sistema de tratamento, incluindo também análises de coliformes e DBO5, cujos valores foram relacionados com a composição de espécies de rotíferos ao longo dos canais de tratamento. Um total de 20 táxons de rotíferos monogonontas, além de outros organismos que puderam ser identificados foram registrados no sistema de tratamento estudado. O efluente no início do tratamento apresentou características polisapróbias (mais poluído), enquanto no final do tratamento foi caracterizado como alfa-mesossapróbio (menos poluído). A riqueza e densidade de espécies de rotíferos aumentaram com a melhoria da qualidade da água. Concluiu-se que a riqueza e densidade de espécies de rotíferos podem servir como indicativo de qualidade de água e eficiência de remoção de poluentes em sistemas de tratamento de esgoto, podendo também ter importante papel na redução de bactérias patogênicas
Title in English
Characterization of the fauna of Rotifera in constructed wetlands for wastewater treatment
Keywords in English
applied ecology
constructed wetlands
limnology
macrophytes
rotifera
wastewater treatment
zooplankton
Abstract in English
During the period of 2001-2002, a system of constructed wetlands for sewage treatment for approximately a quarter of 3,000 inhabitants in Piracicaba/SP was studied. The survey of the fauna of Rotifera and the physical and chemical variable of the residuary water in the canals of the treatment system was made, also including analyses of coliformes and DBO5, which values were related to the composition of species of rotifers along the treatment canals. A total of 20 taxa of rotifers monogonontas, besides other organisms that could have been identified were registered in the treatment system studied. The effluent at the beginning of the treatment presented polysaprobic characteristics (polluted), while at the end of the treatment it was characterized as alpha-mesosaprobic (less polluted). The richness and density of species of rotifers had increased with the improvement of the water quality. It was concluded that the richness and density of species of rotifers could serve as indicative of water quality and efficiency of removal of pollutants in systems of sewer treatment, also being able to have important role in the reduction of pathogenic bacteria