Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.1998.tde-14062024-105634
Document
Author
Full name
Luciano Mansor de Mattos
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1998
Supervisor
Committee
Chaudhry, Fazal Hussain (President)
Gomes, Marco Antonio Ferreira
Sparovek, Gerd
Title in Portuguese
Uso dos índices AF (Attenuation factor) e RF (Retardation factor) como metodologia de estudo de contaminação por pesticidas de solo e água subterrânea
Keywords in Portuguese
adsorção
água subterrânea
contaminação
lixiviação
pesticidas
solo
Abstract in Portuguese
A introdução dos sistemas de monoculturismo na agricultura mundial teve como objetivo maximizar a relação produção por área. Contudo, estes sistemas perderam em complexidade, estabelidade e biodiversidade, tornando-se muito simples e ineficientesno controle de perturbações ambientais. Para substituir a perda de seus mecanismos autoregulares, os pesticidas foram criados e introduzidos nestes novos sistemas. Entretanto, no início da década de 70, os primeiros levantamentos apontaramgrande mobilidade de alguns pesticidas nos solos e potencial de contaminação de água subterrânea. A partir daí, várias metodologias estudo de movimentação de pesticidas em solos vem sendo criadas e aprimoradas. O presente trabalho apresenta osíndices AF (Attenuation factor) e RF (Retardation factor) como metodologia de estudo alternativa. AF e RF são adequados para traçar um estudo comparativo, entre pesticidas e entre solos, a respeito de seus potenciais de contaminação de solo eágua subterrânea. Foram escolhidas dez moléculas como alvo de estudo, aldicarb, ametrina, dodecacloro, diuron, endosulfan, fenthion, heptacloro, hexazinona, tebuthiuron e trifluralina, seus destinos estimados em doze formações de solos daMicrobacia Hidrográfica do Córrego do Ceveiro, município de Piracicaba (SP), e seus resultados representados por rankings comparativos. A margem de erro e confiança dos resultados gerados foi analisada através do First-Order Uncertainty Analysis(FOUA). Os resultados mostram que o carbono orgânico do solo ('F IND.OC') e o coeficiente de adsorção dos pesticidas ('K IND.OC') sao os dados de entrada que mais contribuem para a incerteza dos índices AF e RF. Os fatores que colaboram para oerro provindo destes dados são identificados, visando oferecer contribuição para o futuro aprimoramento da metodologia
Title in English
Use of AF ( Attenuation factor) and RF (Retardation factor) indeces as methodology for study of soil and groundwater
Keywords in English
AF (Attenuation factor)
contamination
groundwater
leaching
pesticide
RF (Retardation factor)
soil
sorption
Abstract in English
The objective of introducing monocultural systems in Worlds agriculture was maximizing the production-area relation. However, these systems became less complex and stable and lost biodiversity, thus, becoming too simple and inefficient to control environmental disturbs. In order to replace the loss of their self-regulating mechanisms, pesticides were created and introduced into these new systems. Nevertheless, in the early 70s, the first samplings showed a great spreading of some pesticides in soils and a possible contamination of groundwater. Since then, several methodologies for the study of pesticides mobility have been created and improved. This work presents AF {Attenuation factor) and RF {Retardation factor) índices as an altemative study methodology. Both AF and RF are suitable for the elaboration of a comparative study, among pesticides and among soils, on their soil and groundwater contamination potential. Ten molecules were chosen as the object of study; aldicarb, ametryn, dodecachlor, diuron, endosulfan, fenthion, heptachlor, hexazinona, tebuthiuron and trifluralin. They were taken ffom twelve different soils of Ceveiro Watershed, in the city of Piracicaba, SP, Brazil, and their results were compared and ranked. The uncertainty allowance and reliability of the results were analysed through the First-Order Uncertainty Analysis (FOUA). Results show that soil organic carbon (/oc) and pesticide sorption coefficient (Ãoc) are the input data which contribute the most to the uncertainty of AF and RF Índices. The factors which contribute to increasing uncertainty are identified, in order to ofifer a contribution to the further improvement of the methodology.