Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.1997.tde-15072024-121627
Document
Author
Full name
Rodrigo Rodrigues
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1997
Supervisor
Committee
Foresti, Celina (President)
Garcia, Gilberto Jose
Souza, Marcelo Marini Pereira de
Title in Portuguese
Análise da dinâmica da cobertura e uso da terra na Bacia do Ribeirão Claro, utilizando SIG e Cadeia de Markov
Keywords in Portuguese
.
Abstract in Portuguese
As diferentes coberturas e usos da terra influem diretamente na qualidade ambiental da bacia hidrográfica em que estão inseridas. A possibilidade de avaliar as tendências de futuras coberturas e usos da terra em uma bacia hidrográfica é muito interessante do ponto de vista da análise ambiental. O mapa de uso da terra é uma sinopse das principais atividades e divisões que fazem parte do ambiente, sendo assim, um eficiente meio de monitoramento e fiscalização do disciplinamento do uso do solo, bem como através dele determinam-se áreas com problemas ou sujeitas a problemas causadas pelas alterações do Homem. Em imagens aéreas, entre os aspectos mais facilmente observáveis, encontra-se a vegetação, pois, recobrindo o solo é o principal fator a interagir com a radiação eletromagnética, responsável pela formação das imagens. A tecnologia de sensoriamento remoto, seja através de fotografias aéreas ou imagens de satélite, tem contribuído significativamente para melhorar a qualidade das informações, principalmente quanto ao dimensionamento das áreas ocupadas pelas coberturas vegetais, e a determinação de sua distribuição geográfica. Com a aplicação do modelo probabilístico Cadeia de Markov na dinâmica da cobertura e uso da terra da bacia do Ribeirão Claro, pode-se descrever e predizer as tend6encias das mudanças na bacia, dando a possibilidade de intervenção quando estas tend6encias forem na direção inadequada à manutenção da qualidade ambiental da bacia hidrográfica
Title in English
.
Keywords in English
.
Abstract in English
The different covers and uses of the land have direct influence on the environmental quality of the hydrographic basin where they are inserted. The possibility of availing the tendencies of future covers and uses of the land in a hydrographic basin is very interesting according to the environmental analysis point of view. The map of use of the land is a synopsis of the main activities of the environment and constitutes an efficient way of management and inspection of the soil's_ use but also through it, areas with problems or subject to problems caused by man's alterations are determined. In aerial images, among the easily observable aspects, we have the vegetation, which covers the soil and is the main factor interacting with the electromagnetic radiation, responsible for the formation of the images. The remate sensory technology, through aerial photographies or satellite images, has been contributing significatively to improve the quality of the informations, mainly in relation to the quantification of the occupied areas by the vegetable covers, and the determination of their geographic distribution. With the application of Markov Chain probabilistic model in the dynamics of the cover and the use of the land in the Ribeirão Claro basin, we can describe and predict the tendencies of the changes in the basin, allowing the intervention, when these tendencies lead to unsuitable direction to the maintenance of the environmental quality of the hydrographic basin.