Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.1997.tde-15072024-144628
Document
Author
Full name
Paulo Cesar Meletti
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1997
Supervisor
Committee
Rocha, Odete (President)
Rietzler, Arnola Cecilia
Zagatto, Pedro Antonio
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação da qualidade da água e do sedimento na bacia do Rio Piracicaba, SP, através de parâmetros ecotoxicológicos
Keywords in Portuguese
.
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho avaliou a qualidade da água e do sedimento na bacia do rio Piracicaba, SP, nos locais de captação de água para abastecimento das principais cidades desta bacia, utilizando testes de toxicidade aguda com os peixes das espécies Prochilodus scrofa, Poecilia reticulata, Cheirodon stenodon e Hyphessobrycon bifasciatus, os quais também foram testados quanto à sensibilidade ao cromo. Para a realização dos testes em laboratório, amostras de água e de sedimento foram coletadas próximo aos locais de captação de água de seis cidades da bacia e também em um ponto controle. Foram realizadas análises físicas e químicas da água destes locais, de acordo com as normas contidas no Standard Methods for Examination of Water and Wastewater, 17a edição. Além dos teste em laboratório, foram realizados testes de toxicidade aguda (96h) in situ com Cheirodon stenodon. Os testes de toxicidade aguda (96h) com água não indicaram toxicidade em nenhum dos locais estudados. No entanto, os testes realizados com amostras de sedimento indicaram alta toxicidade na captação de Sumaré na maior parte dos testes; baixa a média toxicidade nas captações de Piracicaba e Limeira e apenas indícios de toxicidade nas captações de Americana, Santa Bárbara e Campinas. Os testes realizados in situ confirmaram os resultados obtidos em laboratório. As análises químicas revelaram algumas substâncias tóxicas, como as metais zinco, chumbo e cádmio, em concentrações acima daquelas estabelecidas por lei para as águas de rios da classe 2, principalmente em Sumaré. Em síntese, os testes de toxicidade e as análises químicas indicaram condições críticas no Rio Atibaia, na altura da captação de Sumaré e condições preocupantes no Rio Jaguari, próximo à captação de Limeira e também no rio Piracicaba, em Piracicaba, o que requererá medidas de precaução e soluções para a melhoria da qualidade da água nestes locais
Title in English
.
Keywords in English
.
Abstract in English
he present work evaluated the water and sediment quality in Piracicaba River Basin (São Paulo state), in the localities of water supply intake for the main cities in the basin. Acute toxicity tests with the fishes Prochilodus scrofa, Poecilia reticulata, Cheirodon stenodon and Hyphessobrycon bifasciatus were performed and they were also tested for sensibility to chromium. In order to carry out laboratory tests, samples of water and sediment were taken near the localities of water intake at six sites in the basin and also in a contrai local. Physical and chemical analysis of the water were performed according to procedures described in Standard Methods for Examination of Water and Wastewater, 1 ih edition. Besides the laboratory tests, in situ acute toxicity tests (96 h) were carried out with C. stenodon. Acute toxicity tests (96 h) with water did not indicate toxicity in any local studied. However, the tests performed with sediment indicated high toxicity near Suma ré water intake for most ofthe tests; low to medi um toxicity near Piracicaba and Limeira water intake stations and very low toxicity in the places near the water intake for Americana, Santa Bárbara and Campinas. The in situ tests corroborated the results obtained in the laboratory. Chemical analysis revealed some toxic substances, such as the metais zinc, lead and cadmium at concentrations above those established by law for water in class 2, particularly in Sumaré. The toxicity tests and the chemical analises indicated criticai conditions in Atibaia River, at the Sumaré water intake point, worring conditions in Jaguari River near the water intake for Limeira, and in Piracicaba River at Piracicaba city. These findings indicated the necessity of precautionary measures and solutions to improve the water quality in these localities.