Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.18.2015.tde-16122015-115709
Document
Author
Full name
Cíntia Camila Silva Angelieri
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Souza, Marcelo Pereira de (President)
Ditt, Eduardo Humberto
Ferraz, Katia Maria Paschoaletto Micchi de Barros
Morato, Ronaldo Gonçalves
Ranieri, Victor Eduardo Lima
Title in Portuguese
A conservação de grandes mamíferos e o planejamento de uso e ocupação da terra no Estado de São Paulo/Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Grandes carnívoros
Maxent
Modelagem de distribuição de espécies
Planejamento sistemático da conservação
Zonation
Abstract in Portuguese
Os grandes carnívoros necessitam de vastos territórios para sobreviver em longo prazo, sendo que sua coexistência com humanos é fundamental, porém gera conflitos. O objetivo geral dessa tese é integrar a conservação de grandes carnívoros ao processo de planejamento de uso e ocupação da terra do estado de São Paulo. Para isso os objetivos específicos são: (1) sistematizar, espacializar e analisar a ocorrência de grandes carnívoros, estabelecendo correlações com os padrões de uso e ocupação da terra, variáveis climáticas e topográficas; (2) estabelecer áreas prioritárias para conservação de grandes carnívoros no estado de São Paulo; e (3) caracterizar os padrões de uso e conservação da terra nos municípios indicando necessidades e oportunidades para conservação (ênfase em Brotas-SP). O delineamento desse estudo foi feito buscando a aplicação de Modelos de Distribuição de Espécies - MDEs (espécies estudadas: Chrysocyon brachyurus, Leopardus Pardalis e Puma concolor) em uma abordagem de Planejamento Sistemático da Conservação - PSC. Para isso, foi aplicado o algoritmo MAXENT para as análises de distribuição das espécies e o algoritmo ZONATION para análises de priorização espacial e identificação de áreas prioritárias para conservação. Os modelos gerados mostraram alto desempenho (AUCs ≥ 0.8) e foram significantes (p ≤ 0.05) para o limite de corte mais inclusivo considerado "minimum training presence". Apesar da plasticidade das espécies estudadas, a variável porcentagem de vegetação nativa foi uma das três mais importantes para os modelos gerados. A distribuição das espécies abrange tanto paisagens naturais quanto paisagens antropizadas, porém as áreas com alta adequabilidade ambiental (acima de 0.5) se concentram em regiões com vegetação nativa remanescente e em sua maior parte não estão protegidas em Unidades de Conservação de Proteção Integral. Os resultados das análises de priorização espacial mostraram prioridades altas para os carnívoros concentradas na região central do estado de São Paulo, onde existem conflitos entre a demanda por áreas para conservação e a demanda por áreas para desenvolvimento humano. Recomenda-se a ampliação das UCPIs nessa região e ações de manejo e conservação em propriedades privadas (ex. Reservas Legais e Áreas de Preservação Permanente). Tanto as prioridades para conservação como as prioridades para desenvolvimento são muito diferentes entre os municípios do estado de São Paulo. Sendo assim, as estratégias precisam ser elaboradas caso a caso em escala municipal. Brotas possui localização estratégica na conservação de grandes carnívoros com alta porcentagem de áreas núcleo e alto potencial ecoturístico, sendo recomendada a expansão de UCPIs e a restauração da vegetação nativa para ampliar a proteção de grandes carnívoros. Os resultados desse estudo devem informar o processo de tomada de decisão (Ex. Planos de Ação para Conservação de Espécies Ameaçadas; Zoneamentos; Avaliações de Impactos Ambientais) e a abordagem metodológica serve como um modelo para orientar processos semelhantes que visam à conservação de espécies em outras regiões.
Title in English
Large mammals' conservation and land use planning in São Paulo State/Brazil
Keywords in English
Lange carnivore
Maxent
Species distribution modelling
Systematic conservation planning
Zonation
Abstract in English
Large carnivores need large territories to survive in long term, requiring the use of existing protected areas and private properties with many land uses types and human occupation levels for dispersion and as additional habitat. Thus, the coexistence between large carnivores and humans is essential. However, it leads to conflicts of interest. The overall objective of this thesis is to integrate the conservation of large mammals to land use planning process in São Paulo State, Brazil. For this, the specific objectives are: (1) to systematize, to spatialize and to analyze the occurrence of large mammals, establishing correlations between large mammals distribution and land use patterns, climatic and topographic variables; (2) to establish priority areas for conservation of large mammals in São Paulo State; and (3) to characterize the land use and conservation patterns in São Paulo's municipalities (emphasis in Brotas-SP). The design of this study aimed to apply Species Distribution Models tools (species studied: Chrysocyon brachyurus, Leopardus Pardalis and Puma concolor) in an approach of Systematic Conservation Planning. For this, MAXENT algorithm was applied for species distribution modelling and Zonation algorithm was applied for spatial prioritization analysis and conservation priority areas identification. All models were significant (p ≤ 0.05) considering the minimum training presence threshold showing high performance (AUC ≥ 0.8). Despite the plasticity of the species, the variable percentage of native vegetation was one of the top three most important for all models. The distribution of the species covers both natural and disturbed landscapes, but high environmental suitability areas (up to 0.5) concentrate in regions with native vegetation fragments. However the most part of these areas are not protected by law. Spatial prioritization results showed high priorities for carnivores concentrate in the central region of São Paulo, where there are conflicts there are both high demand for carnivore conservation and high demand for human development. Conservation strategies need to be developed case by case because both priorities for conservation and priorities for development were showed very different between the municipalities. For example, Brotas is strategic for carnivore's conservation, having high percentage of core areas in its territory and high ecotourism potential. However the percent of native vegetation cover is low. Therefore, it is recommended protected areas expansion and native vegetation restoration to increase the protection of large carnivores in Brotas. This study highlights the importance of a landscape planning approach to improve the conservation outlook for large mammals, including not only the establishment and management of protected areas, but also native habitat conservation and management on private lands. Importantly, the results may inform environmental policies and land use planning in São Paulo State, Brazil (e.g. Action Plan for Conservation of Endangered Species; Zoning; Reviews of Environmental Impacts), and it serves as a useful model to guide similar process for other large-carnivore species world-wide.