Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.18.2017.tde-18072017-085726
Document
Author
Full name
Tseng Chien Ling
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Crestana, Silvio (President)
Alves, Marlene Cristina
Cavalcante, André Luís Brasil
Durand, Adolfo Nicolas Posadas
Vaz, Carlos Manoel Pedro
Title in English
The environment qualities evaluation of a degraded area in recuperation and the drying process of a Brazilian soil using nonconventional methods at micrometric scale
Keywords in English
Gamma-ray granulometric analyzer
Physical parameters
Soil recovery
Water
X-ray microtomography
Abstract in English
Soil is a fundamental resource in the environment, its sustainable use is vital to food supply and, consequently, life continuity on the Earth. However, the currently status of this resource in the world is critical and, therefore, the need of soil recovery measures and methods to evaluate it is urgent. The aim of this study is to provide a holistic evaluation about soil architecture at different recovery states, as well as its interaction with fluid in the environment by using nonconventional methods. It was organized a tool package that allows to analyze soil physical at geometric, morphometric and energy scope, to show in a more efficient way, which physical parameters indicate the physical and environmental quality. Subsequently, this package was applied to the study of six types of managements in different stages of development by using of physical parameter derived from the package; It was also analyzed the efficiency of recovery techniques under different perspectives. In addition, the soil-water dynamic was evaluated in a particular condition by using the same tools, offering knowledge about this interaction in the environment along the time. Finally, it is expected that this work can bring new insight on preservation and recovery of this environmental resource.
Title in Portuguese
A avaliação da qualidade ambiental de uma área degradada em recuperação e o processo de secagem de um solo brasileiro utilizando métodos não-convencionais em escala micrométrica
Keywords in Portuguese
Água
Analisador granulométrico
Microtomografia de raios-X
Parâmetros físicos
Recuperação de solo
Abstract in Portuguese
O solo é um recurso fundamental no meio ambiente, seu uso sustentável é vital para prover alimentos e consequentemente a continuidade da vida na Terra. No entanto, estado atual desse recurso no mundo encontra-se em condição crítica, logo as medidas de recuperação devem ser adotadas urgentemente, consequentemente a necessidade de métodos adequados para avaliação dessas medidas. O objetivo desse estudo é proporcionar uma avaliação holística sobre a arquitetura do solo em diferentes estados de recuperação, assim como sua interação com fluido no meio ambiente utilizando métodos não convencionais. Logo, foi organizado um pacote de ferramentas que permitam analisar a física solo no âmbito de geometria, morfometria e energia, proporcionando parâmetros físicos que indicam a qualidade física e ambiental; Em seguida esse pacote foi aplicado no estudo de seis tipos de manejos com diferentes estágios de desenvolvimento, envolvendo os parâmetros físicos derivados do pacote, mostrando assim a eficiência das técnicas de recuperação sob diferentes perspectivas; Assim foi realizado também a avaliação da dinâmica da água no solo em uma situação particular utilizando as mesmas ferramentas, proporcionando conhecimentos sobre o essa interação no meio ambiente ao longo do tempo. Finalmente, espera-se com esse trabalho novos olhares sobre esse recurso precioso no meio ambiente.