Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.18.2005.tde-20022006-180205
Document
Author
Full name
Lucí Helena Zanata
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Espindola, Evaldo Luiz Gaeta (President)
Fonseca, Ana Lúcia
Masutti, Mariana Beraldo
Pereira, Ricardo Henrique Gentil
Wisniewski, Maria Jose dos Santos
Title in Portuguese
Distribuição das populações de Cladocera (Branchiopoda) nos reservatórios do médio e baixo Tietê: uma análise espacial e temporal
Keywords in Portuguese
Cladocera
distribuição espacial e temporal
reservatórios
zooplâncton
Abstract in Portuguese
Reservatórios artificiais são ecossistemas de grande importância econômica e social, porém, alteram as características hidrológicas e ecológicas do meio, interferindo na organização das comunidades bióticas que desempenham papel fundamental na transferência de energia no ecossistema. Nesses ambientes, pode existir uma organização espacial e temporal, tornando diferenciada a composição e distribuição das comunidades. Com o objetivo de verificar essa organização, a comunidade zooplanctônica, com ênfase nas populações de Cladocera, foi avaliada em amostras coletadas nas estações distribuídas no eixo longitudinal dos reservatórios do médio e baixo Tietê (SP), nos meses de fevereiro, maio, julho e outubro de 2000. Os dados obtidos foram relacionados às características ambientais, tais como pH, condutividade, temperatura, oxigênio dissolvido, material em suspensão, nutrientes e clorofila a desse ambiente. Os resultados apontaram para uma diferenciação esperada ao longo do eixo longitudinal do rio Tietê, tanto nas características físicas e químicas, quanto na abundância e distribuição dos organismos. Os reservatórios do médio Tietê estiveram mais eutrofizados do que os reservatórios do baixo Tietê nos períodos analisados, provavelmente devido à carga de poluentes advinda da região mais urbanizada e industrializada do Estado de São Paulo, a qual enriquece o sistema. Grande parte desse material é assimilado ou sedimentado nos primeiros reservatórios, ocasionando a melhora significativa da qualidade da água no eixo longitudinal da cascata, para a maioria das variáveis. Acompanhando as características físicas e químicas, a comunidade biológica também apresenta diferenciação no eixo longitudinal do sistema em cascata com maior abundância de organismos no médio Tietê, onde a comunidade de Cladocera esteve composta principalmente por espécies de pequeno tamanho, principalmente do gênero Ceriodaphnia, enquanto que esses valores diminuíram significativamente no baixo Tietê, onde espécies de maior tamanho dos gêneros Daphnia e Simocephalus foram relativamente mais abundantes. A diversidade de espécies foi maior nas regiões de maior abundância de organismos. As características ambientais encontradas no sistema levaram ao aparecimento de organismos com vários graus de alterações morfológicas; em alguns casos as malformações podem ser congênitas e em outros foi evidente o ataque por microrganismos
Title in English
Distribution of Cladocera (Branchiopoda) populations on medium and low Tietê river reservoirs: a spatial and temporal analysis
Keywords in English
Cladocera
reservoirs
spatial and temporal distribution
zooplankton
Abstract in English
Artificial reservoirs are ecosystems with broad economic and social importance; however, they modify hydrological and ecological characteristics of the environment, interfering on the organization of biotic communities, which, in turn, play fundamental role in the transference of energy in the ecosystem. Spatial and temporal organization may occur on these environments, resulting in distinct communities composition and distribution. Aiming to verify this organization, the zooplanktonic community had been evaluated, focusing on Cladocera populations. The analysis was based on samples collected on stations distributed along the longitudinal axis of the medium and low Tietê river reservoirs (SP), in february, may, july, and october, 2000. Data obtained had been correlated to environmental parameters, such as pH, conductivity, temperature, dissolved oxygen, suspended material, nutrients, and chlorophyll-a. The results indicated an expected differentiation on physical and chemical characteristics along the longitudinal axis of Tietê river, as much as on the organisms' abundance and distribution. The reservoirs from medium Tietê were found to be more eutrophicated than those from low Tietê, in the periods analyzed, a result probably related to the pollutant discharge coming from the more urbanized and industrialized region of São Paulo state, which enriches the system. Most of this material form sediment or becomes assimilated on the first reservoirs, resulting in significant improvement of the water quality on the cascade longitudinal axis, for the majority of the variables analyzed. Similarly to physical and chemical characteristics, the biological community also showed differentiation in the longitudinal axis of the cascade system. Higher abundance of organisms occurred on the medium Tietê, where the Cladocera community had been composed mostly by small sized species, mainly of the genus Ceriodaphnia, while significant reduction of these values was observed on low Tietê, where higher size species of the genus Daphnia and Simocephalus were relatively more abundant. The species diversity was higher on the regions with elevate abundance of organisms. The environmental characteristics found in the system caused the emergence of organisms with several degrees of morphological alterations; in some cases, the malformations can be congenital and, in others, the attack by microorganisms was evident