Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2016.tde-21032016-150116
Document
Author
Full name
Eduardo Bosco Mattos Cattony
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2001
Supervisor
Committee
Vazoller, Rosana Filomena (President)
Oliveira, Valéria Maia de
Silva, Maria Bernadete Amâncio Varesche
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação da diversidade microbiana e das características físico-químicas de solo submetido ao cultivado de cana-de-açúcar
Keywords in Portuguese
Actinomicetos
Cana-de-açúcar
DGGE
Microbiota do solo
Técnicas moleculares
Abstract in Portuguese
A utilização de técnicas moleculares têm facilitado o estudo de comunidades bacterianas complexas no ambiente. O presente trabalho teve como objetivo utilizar a técnica DGGE para avaliação dos efeitos do aumento da temperatura, causado pela queima de um canavial, na estrutura da comunidade bacteriana de solo, com ênfase ao grupo dos actinomicetos. Foram coletadas amostras de solo em diferentes profundidades, antes e depois da queima, e dados físico-químicos e climáticos associados. O DNA da comunidade bacteriana foi amplificado utilizando conjunto de primers específicos para o Domínio Bacteria e para o grupo de actinomicetos, e os produtos de amplificação analisados por DGGE. Resultados obtidos para as populações de actinomicetos não foram conclusivos. Apesar da variação dos parâmetros físico-químicos do solo provocadas pela queima, os padrões de bandas obtidos com os primers para o Domínio Bacteria, apresentaram-se uniformes. Sendo assim, nas condições de estudo deste trabalho, os resultados obtidos não revelaram alterações na estrutura da comunidade bacteriana do solo de canavial depois da queima.
Title in English
Evaluation of microbial diversity and physic-chemicals parameters of sugarcane plantation soil
Keywords in English
Actinomycetes
DGGE
Microbial community of soil
Molecular techniques
Sugarcane
Abstract in English
The utilization of molecular techniques has facilitated the study of complex bacterial communities in the environment. The present study aimed at using DGGE technique to evaluate the effect of temperature variation, caused by sugar-cane plantation burn, in the soil bacterial community structure emphasizing the actinomycete group. Soil samples from different depths, were collected before and after the bum, as well as physical-chemical and climatic associated data. The bacterial community DNA was amplified using a specific primer set and the amplification products analyzed by DGGE. The results obtained for the actinomycete populations were not conclusive. Despite the variation of the soil parameters caused by the burn, the band patterns obtained used in this study were uniform. Therefore, under the conditions used in this study, the results obtained did not show any alteration in the structure of soil bacterial community associated with sugar-cane plantation after the burn.