Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.18.2006.tde-22012007-154056
Document
Author
Full name
Rinaldo Antonio Ribeiro Filho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Espindola, Evaldo Luiz Gaeta (President)
Bianchini Junior, Irineu
Eler, Márcia Noélia
Nogueira, Marcos Gomes
Petrere Junior, Miguel
Title in Portuguese
Relações tróficas e limnológicas no reservatório de Itaipu: uma análise do impacto da biomassa pesqueira nas comunidades planctônicas
Keywords in Portuguese
Bottom-up : top-down
Cascata trófica em reservatório
Comunidade Biótica
Limnologia
Qualidade da água
Abstract in Portuguese
Inúmeros estudos experimentais contribuíram para o desenvolvimento da teoria das redes tróficas lacustres, revelando o importante papel dos peixes, ignorados no campo da limnologia durante décadas. A maioria dos estudos foi desenvolvida na Europa e Estados Unidos e a generalidade da teoria ainda não foi amplamente testada em ambientes subtropicais e tropicais. Apesar das controversas, as hipóteses de cascata trófica e de bottom-up : top-down são os modelos conceituais mais utilizados. Neste contexto, este trabalho baseia-se na hipótese de que as relações tróficas em cascata, relacionadas aos efeitos bottom-up e top-down, podem ser encontradas no Reservatório de Itaipu, inserido em região subtropical. Com base em dados disponibilizados pela Itaipu Binacional, para o período de 1999 a 2004. Análises de Covariância (ANCOVAs) foram realizadas para determinar as relações das variáveis dependentes clorofila-a, cianobactéria e transparência da água sobre as demais variáveis limnológicas. Análises de correlações também foram realizadas para verificar a existência de algum tipo de efeito na cascata trófica. Os resultados obtidos caracterizam o reservatório como mesotrófico, com situações de oligotrofia na zona lacustre. Efeito negativo foi verificado para transparência da água em relação aos sólidos suspensos totais e turbidez. A clorofila apresentou relação positiva com nitrogênio total, mas não para fósforo total. Os peixes onívoros, detritívoros e insetívoros exerceram efeito negativo (controle) na densidade das cianobactérias e na concentração de clorofila. A estimativa da produção de peixes no reservatório foi melhor relacionada com as cianobactérias do reservatório, gerando um modelo estatístico através desta análise. Os efeitos top-down e bottom-up foram confirmados, sendo que as forças top-down foram encontradas apenas no primeiro nível trófico e as demais apresentaram efeito bottom-up.
Title in English
Trophic and limnological interactions in the Itaipu reservoir: an analysis of the impact of the fishing biomass in the planktonic communities
Keywords in English
Biotic community
Bottom-up : top-down
Limnology
Trophic cascade reservoir
Water quality
Abstract in English
Many experimental studies contributed for the development of the theory of the lacustrine food web, disclosing the important paper of the fish, for decades ignored by the limnology. These studies, in its majority, had been developed in Europe and North America and the generality of the hypotheses supporting the theory was not tested yet in subtropical and tropical environments. Although controversial, the trophic cascade and bottom-up: top-down hypotheses are the two main conceptual models presently used. This work is based on the hypothesis of the trophic cascade relations, particularly related to bottom-up and top-down effect can be detected in Itaipu Reservoir, a subtropical system. Using the made data available by Itaipu Binacional, from 1999 to 2004. Analyses of Covariance (ANCOVAs) were accomplished to determine the relationships of the dependent variable on the chlorophyll-a, cyanobacterias and transparency of the water (independent variables) and between the other limnologycal variables. Analyses of correlations were also accomplished to verify the existence of some effect type in the trophic cascade. The results show that the reservoir presented mesotrophic, and oligotrophic and characteristics in the lacustrine area. A negative effect was verified between the water transparency in relation to suspended solids and turbid. The chlorophyll presented positive relationship with total nitrogen, but didn't present any relationship with the total phosphorus. The omnivorous, and detritivorous and insectivorous fishes presented a negative effect (control) in the cyanobacteria concentrations and chlorophyll. The estimate of the production of fish in the reservoir was better related with the concentrations of cyanobacterias of the reservoir, generating a statistical model through this analysis. The top-down and bottom-up effect had been confirmed, the forces top-down had been found only in the first trophic level, and the others presented bottom-up effect.