Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2019.tde-24032022-150650
Document
Author
Full name
Carina Francisco Falasco
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Gusmão, Luiz Felipe Mendes de (President)
Krelling, Allan Paul
Simões, Fábio Ruiz
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação da presença de partículas insolúveis e microplásticos em sais de origem marinha do Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Brasil
Ingestão de microplástico
Microplásticos
Partículas insolúveis
Sal
Salina
Abstract in Portuguese
O ecossistema marinho é responsável por grande parte da produção primária global, ciclagem de nutriente, além de abrigar uma enorme biodiversidade. Contudo, a inter-relação humana com os oceanos tem causado notável impacto no mesmo; a exploração e a poluição são exemplos. Nos últimos 60 anos, o crescimento substancial do uso de plástico e a má gestão desses resíduos acarretaram mais problemas relacionados à poluição, proporcionando assim maiores ameaças à biodiversidade marinha e consequentemente, à população humana. Os plásticos persistem no ambiente e podem estar presentes até sob forma de partículas milimétricas, imperceptíveis a olho nu, os chamados microplásticos. Considerando que muitos produtos de consumo humano são de origem marinha e que, além disso, o sal extraído do mar é a principal fonte do sal consumido no Brasil, o atual estudo avaliou a presença de partículas insolúveis e microplásticos no sal refinado e no sal grosso de consumo humano comercializados no país. A média de material insolúvel encontrada foi de 0,32 ± 0,57 g/Kg nos sais refinados e 0,21 ± 0,27 g/Kg nos sais grossos, sendo a densidade média 3443 ± 2696,54 partículas/Kg nos sais refinados e 1995 ± 1069,72 partículas/Kg nos sais grossos. Quanto à composição do material, através das técnicas de Raman e FT-IR observou-se a presença de partículas semelhantes ao polietileno (PE), polietileno tereftalato (PET), polipropileno (PP) e poliestireno (PS). Através dessas análises busca-se auxiliar em pesquisas relacionadas às consequências geradas por resíduos no ambiente, alertar sobre a problemática envolvendo os microplásticos e auxiliar em ações mitigadoras para o problema.
Title in English
Evaluation of the presence of insoluble particles and microplastics in sea salts in Brazil
Keywords in English
Brazil
Insoluble particles
Microplastic ingestion
Microplastics
Salt
Saltwater
Abstract in English
Marine environment is responsible for much of the global primary production, nutrition cycling, besides harboring a wide biodiversity. However, the human action on the oceans has has a notable impact on it, such as exploitation and pollution. Over the last 60 years, substantial increase in the use of plastic and its problematic waste disposing have led to more problems related to pollution, providing greater threats to marine biodiversity and consequently, to the human population. Due to their resistance to degradation, plastics persist in the environment and may be present even in the form of millimeter particles, imperceptible to the eye, the so-called microplastics. Based on that, many products for human consumption have marine origin including the salt extracted from the sea, which is the main source of the salt consumed in Brazil. The present study intends to evaluated the presence of insoluble particles and microplastics in the salts commercialized in the country. The mean of insoluble material found was 0,32 ± 0,57 g/Kg in refined salts and 0,21 ± 0,27 g/Kg in coarse salts, meanwhile, the density was 3443 ± 2696,54 particles/Kg and 1995 ± 1069,72 particles/Kg, respectively. Material composition analyzed through Raman and FT-IR techniques, showed particles similar to polyethylene (PE), polyethylene terephthalate (PET), polypropylene (PP) and polystyrene (PS). Therefore, this study intends to contribute in researches related to the consequences generated by plastic waste in the environment, mainly involving microplastics, besides to assist in actions to mitigate the problem.