Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.1997.tde-24072024-100527
Document
Author
Full name
Marlon Pelaez Rodriguez
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1997
Supervisor
Committee
Tundisi, Takako Matsumura (President)
Espindola, Evaldo Luiz Gaeta
Perez, Luz Amelia Vega
Title in Portuguese
Análise da dinâmica e produção das espécies dominantes de Rotifera da Represa do Ribeirão do Lobo (Broa), SP no período seco (inverno)
Keywords in Portuguese
biomassa
dinâmica populacional
peso seco
produção secundária
reservatório
Rotifera
Abstract in Portuguese
A produção de rotíferos em um pequeno e raso lago artificial (Represa do Ribeirão do Lobo (Broa), SP) foi estudada durante o período de vinte dias (25/08/95 a 13/09/95). Amostragens diárias foram efetuadas com a finalidade de conhecer a influência das condições físicas e químicas do ambiente na dinâmica das populações de Rotífera em um curto período de tempo. As espécies dominantes neste período foram: Filinia pejferi e Keratella americana, as quais constituíram com 36% e 28% do total de Rotífera, respectivamente. A produção destas espécies foi estimada em 0,123mg PSm-³d-¹ ou 0,054mg Cm-³d-¹ correspondendo a 64% da produção total de Rotífera na Represa do Ribeirão do Lobo (Broa). A população de Filinia pejferi foi mais abundante que a população de Keratella americana, mas sua produção foi menor, devido a sua baixa razão ovo/fêmea. Foi observada, também, alta taxa de mortalidade para Keratella americana e um baixo valor para Filinia pejferi (0,19 e 0,008 respectivamente). Estes valores de produção de Rotífera na Represa do Broa podem ser considerados altos, se comparados com outros valores, de corpos de água, de condições tróficas similares
Title in English
Analysis of dynamic and production of dominant species of Rotifera of Lobo-Broa Reservoir (SP) during the dry season (winter)
Keywords in English
biomass
dry weight
population dynamic
reservoir
Rotifera
secundary production
Abstract in English
Rotifers production in a small artificial shallow lake (Broa Reservoir, SP) was investigated during the period of twenty days (25/08/95- 13/09/95). Daily sampling was carried out to analyse the physical and chemical conditions of the environment and to understand the dynamic of Rotifera population during this short period of investigation. The dominant species were: Filinia pejleri and Keratella americana which contributing with 36% and 28% of total Rotifera, respectívely. The production of these species was estimated in 0,123mg PSm-³d-¹ or 0,054mg Cm-³d-¹ corresponding to 64% of the total production of Rotifera of Broa Reservoir. Filinia pejleri population was more abundant than Keratella americana but its production was lower than the last; one for the reason that its egg ratio per female was low. Also, it was observed high mortality rate in Keratella americana and low value for Filinia pejleri (0,19 and 0,08 respectively). These values of production of Rotifera in Broa Reservoir could be considered high if they were compared with the other values obtained in anothers reservoirs with similar trophic state.