Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2017.tde-25012017-160020
Document
Author
Full name
Érica Tieko Fujisaki
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2001
Supervisor
Committee
Calijuri, Maria do Carmo (President)
Ferreira, Celina Maria Lopes
Silva, Maria Bernadete Amancio Varesche
Title in Portuguese
Produção primária e estrutura da comunidade fitoplanctônica nas zonas limnética e litorânea da represa Álvaro de Souza Lima (Bariri, SP) em quatro épocas do ano
Keywords in Portuguese
Estrutura da comunidade
Fitoplâncton
Produção primária
Reservatório eutrófico
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo principal desta pesquisa foi estudar a produção primária na Represa de Bariri, que é a segunda do sistema do Médio Tietê. Para atingirmos o objetivo proposto, as coletas foram realizadas em duas estações de amostragem M1, na zona limnética, e M2, na zona litorânea, nos meses de fevereiro, abril, julho e setembro de 1998. A produtividade primária da comunidade fitoplanctônica foi determinada através do método do oxigênio dissolvido. Os valores da produtividade primária líquida da comunidade fitoplanctônica na zona limnética variaram de 122 mgO2.m-2.h-1 (abril) a 2093 mgO2.m-2.h-1 (julho), enquanto que na zona litorânea, variaram entre 157 mgO2.m-2.h-1 (abril) a 861 mgO2.m-2.h-1 (fevereiro). A respiração na comunidade na zona limnética variou entre 18 a 376 mgO2.m-2.h-1 (fevereiro) e na zona litorânea, variou de 0 (abril) a 211 mgO2.m-2.h-1 (fevereiro). A menor produtividade primária, observada em abril, coincidiu com uma menor biomassa. Provavelmente, o fósforo foi o principal fator limitante da produtividade primária nos outros meses de estudos. A proliferação da S estrategista Microcystis spp em fevereiro, nas zonas limnética e litorânea e julho na zona limnética, foi associada à maior estabilidade da coluna d'água desses períodos. Nas coletas de julho nas zonas litorâneas, abril e setembro, nas zonas limnética e litorânea, houve maior participação de espécies R e C estrategistas, como Rhodomonas lacustris, Auacoseira granulatagranulata, Chlamydomonas spp, Cryptomonas brasiliensis, Cryptomonas tetrapyrenoidosa, Anabaena spiroides e Anabaena circinalis.
Title in English
not available
Keywords in English
Community structure
Eutrofic reservoir
Phytoplankton
Primary production
Abstract in English
Temporal and spacial variations of phytoplankton primary production in Bariri Reservoir (22º06'S and 48º45'W, São Paulo State, Brazil) were evaluated by in situ observations in two different areas: one in the limnetic zone (M1) and other in the littoral zone (M2) in February, April, July and September 1998. The phytoplankton primary productivity was determined by the dissolved oxigen method. The values of net primary productivity of the phytoplankton community in M1 varied from 122 mgO2.m-2.h-1 (April) to 2093 mgO2.m-2.h-1 (July), and M2, varied from 157 (April) to 861 mgO2.m-2.h-1 (February). The community respiration M1, varied from 18 (April) to 376 mgO2.m-2.h-1 (February) and M2, varied from zero (April) to 211 mgO2.m-2.h-1 (February).The lowest primary productivity, obtained in April, coincided with the lowest biomass. Probably, phosphorus was the main limitation of the primary productivity on the others study months. The bloom of Microcystis spp (S strategist) in February M1 and M2 and July M1 was related to water column more stable in these periods. In July M1, April M1 and M2 and September M1 and M2, the R and C strategists predominated, such as Rhodomonas lacustri, Aulacoseira granulata granulata, Chlamydomonas spp, Cryptomonas brasiliensis, Cryptomonas tetrapyrenoidosa, Anabaena spiroides and Anabaena circinalis.