Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2012.tde-25042012-131201
Document
Author
Full name
Tássia Gaspar Temóteo
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Malheiros, Tadeu Fabrício (President)
Agra Filho, Severino Soares
Fernandes, Valdir
Title in Portuguese
Indicadores de benchmarking dos serviços de saneamento voltados a populações vulneráveis
Keywords in Portuguese
Benchmarking
Indicadores
Populações vulneráveis
Serviços de abastecimentos e esgotamento sanitário
Abstract in Portuguese
Diante da realidade de segregação residencial existente no Brasil, determinada pela heterogeneidade de renda, de condições sociais entre bairros e distritos, evidencia-se uma sociedade cada vez mais penneada por iniquidades sociais e ambientais. Somado a isto, há o fato do crescimento da concentração populacional em áreas urbanas. Este e outros fatores geram transformações nas estruturas das cidades acentuando conflitos referentes ao uso e ocupação do solo. Tais conflitos requerem agilidade de suprir demandas de fornecimento de serviços essenciais, tais como de abastecimento de água e esgotamento sanitário, especialmente quando se trata destes serviços às populações vulneráveis. Para apoio a medição e visualização desse cenário, de forma a elaborar políticas públicas e empresarias, é fundamental a utilização de indicadores, os quais, no entanto, não estão prontamente disponíveis. Emerge assim a necessidade de proposição de indicadores que mensurem o fornecimento dos serviços às populações vulneráveis em áreas urbanas. Neste contexto, com estudo de caso para o Estado de São Paulo, Brasil, a pesquisa teve como enfoque atuar na interface teórica e prática para proposição de indicadores. Foram realizadas, então, revisão bibliográfica, análise documental e discussão crítica com base no aprendizado do estudo de caso. Doze indicadores foram propostos e um sistema de indicadores de benchmarking dos serviços de abastecimento e esgotamento sanitário voltados às populações vulneráveis foi estruturado. O sistema e os indicadores foram identificados por meio do alinhamento de diferentes visões dos atores, o que permitiu que fossem condizentes com a realidade dos serviços, e posteriormente, mais facilmente implementados.
Title in English
Benchmarking indicators of water supply and sanitation services aimed at vulnerable populations
Keywords in English
Benchmarking
Indicators
Vulnerable populations
Water supply and sanitation services
Abstract in English
The income heterogeneity and social conditions between neighborhoods and districts show a society increasingly permeated by social and environmental inequities by means the reality of residential segregation that exists in Brazil. In addition, there is population growth occurred concentrated in urban areas, this and other factors that generate transformations in the structures of cities accentuating conflicts regarding the use and occupation. Such conflicts require flexibility to supply demands for essential services such as to provi de water and sanitation services, especially aimed to vulnerable populations. For the measurement and visualization ofthis scenario, in order to produce the policies and business, it is essential to use of indicators, which, however, are not readily available. Thus emerges the need to propose indicators that measure the provision of services to vulnerable populations in urban areas. In this context, with case study in Sao Paulo State, Brazil, the research was focused on theoretical and practical interface to proposed indicators. Were performed also, literature review, document analysis and critical discussion based on the learning case study. Twelve indicators were proposed and a system of benchmarking indicators for the water supply and sanitation services to targeted vulnerable populations was structured. The framework and indicators were proposed by aligning different views of the actors, in a way to be consistent with the reality of services and more easily implemented.