Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2005.tde-25102006-160125
Document
Author
Full name
Pedro Fernando Caballero Campos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Valencio, Norma Felicidade Lopez da Silva (President)
Mauad, Frederico Fabio
Salvador, Nemesio Neves Batista
Title in Portuguese
Organização político-institucional frente aos riscos da modernidade: o caso brasileiro
Keywords in Portuguese
catástrofes
defesa civil
desastres
riscos
vulnerabilidade
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa tem como objeto principal caracterizar a sociedade de risco e analisar a organização político-institucional de resposta à vulnerabilidade. A sociedade que constrói perigos tecnológicos e convive com os perigos naturais, estrutura-se para minimizar, reduzir ou eliminar os impactos causados por estes processos com perdas de vidas e econômicas de grandes perdas através da forma institucional denominada defesa civil. A partir das bases conceituais da teoria sociológica contemporânea, discute-se a efetividade do Estado para reduzir tais riscos e mitigar desastres, focalizando-se o caso Brasil mas, em especial, o caso do município de São Carlos/SP. Os procedimentos de pesquisa social utilizada formam: a) síntese da literatura no tema de riscos na sociologia: Anthony Guiddens, Milton Santos, Ulrich Beck, Scott Lash, Norma Felicidade da Silva Valencio, e outros; b) síntese de pesquisa na análise dos riscos no território: Eduardo Mario Mendiondo, Ishoaqui Shimbo,Masato Kobiyama, Nivaldo Nale e Pedro Caballero; c) síntese de pesquisa documental e análise institucional, registros oficiais de orgãos constituintes do Sistema Nacional de Defesa Civil (SINDEC), além de documentos de instuições internacionais de proteção civil e fontes jornalísticas, e outros. Comprovou-se que existe uma baixa reflexividade na produção social do espaço e em decorrência, baixa efetividade das políticas de emergência centenárias que se repetem privilegiando um enfoque equivocado do problema e suas soluções, revelando um novo-velho desastre a cada evento. A partir dos resultados é possivel propor soluções e recomendações de políticas públicas relacionadas com a proteção civil.
Title in English
Organization politicize-institutional front to the risks of the modernity: the brazilian case
Keywords in English
catastrophes
civil defense
disasters
risk
vulnerability
Abstract in English
This research has for main object to characterize the risk society and to analyze the politicize-institutional organization of answer to the vulnerability. The society built technological dangers and lives together with the natural dangers, it is structured to minimize, to reduce or to eliminate the impacts caused by these processes with losses of lives and economical of big sets up through the form denominated institutional civil defense. Starting from the conceptual bases of the contemporary sociological theory, the effectiveness of the state is discussed to reduce such risks and to mitigate disasters, being focalized the case Brazil but, especially, the case of the municipal district of São Carlos/SP. The procedures of used social research were: a) research synthesis of the literature in the used social theme were: Anthony Guiddens, Milton Santos, Ulrich Beck, Scott Lash, Norma Felicidade da Silva Valencio, and others; b) research synthesis in the analysis of the risks in the territory: Eduardo Mario Mendiondo, Ioshoaqui Shimbo, Masato Kobiyama, Nivaldo Nale e Pedro Caballero, and others; c) research synthesis of documental research and institutional analysis, official registrations of constituent organs of the National System of Civil Defense and sources journalistic, and other. We was proven that a low reflexivity exists in the social production of the space and in consequence, low effectiveness of the centennial emergency politics that one repeat privileging a mistaken focus of the problem and your solutions, revealing a new-old disaster to each event. Starting from the results it is possible to propose solutions and recommendations of public politics related with the civil protection.