Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.1998.tde-26062024-110850
Document
Author
Full name
Artur José dos Santos Mendes
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1998
Supervisor
Committee
Povinelli, Jurandyr (President)
Calijuri, Maria do Carmo
Shimizu, Gisela Yuka
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação dos impactos sobre a comunidade macrozoobentônica, no Córrego do Monjolinho (São Carlos, SP)
Keywords in Portuguese
bioindicadores
Córrego do Monjolinho
indicadores de poluição aquática
macrozoobentos
qualidade de água
Abstract in Portuguese
O Córrego do Monjolinho localiza-se na região centro-norte do Estado de São Paulo. Distando aproximadamente 240 km da capital, integrando a Bacia Hidrográfica do Rio Jacaré-Guaçu, afluente do Rio Tietê e caracterizando-se por apresentar três trechos distintos: um urbanizado, central que recebe vários tipos de efluentes provenientes da cidade de São Carlos, e outros dois, nascente e foz, com características rurais, que recebem lançamentos oriundos das atividades agropastoris. Neste estudo verificou-se a interação existente entre a estrutura da comunidade macrozoobentônica e as variáveis físicas e químicas ao longo do córrego. Para avaliação desta correlação, foram realizadas campanhas durante o verão e inverno, com coleta de três amostras de água e duas de comunidade macrozoobentônica em cada estação. Esta última foi obtida através do uso de colonizadores com substratos artificiais, sendo que no inverno foram coletados também amostras de sedimento. As análises físico-químicas da água indicaram que a cidade é a principal fonte de impacto, mostrando uma tendência de recuperação no último ponto amostrado, além da dependência da água de chuva como principal fator de diluição da carga tóxica que o córrego recebe. Já o índice de diversidade de SHANNON demonstra que a comunidade macrozoobentônica encontra-se impactada ao longo do córrego
Title in English
Evaluation of the impact on the macrozoobentonic community, in the Corrego do Monjolinho, São Carlos, SP
Keywords in English
bioindicators
Corrego do Monjolinho
macrozoobentons
water pollution indicators
water quality
Abstract in English
The Córrego do Monjolinho is located in the central-north region of the State of São Paulo. lt lies about two hundred and forty kilometers from the capital, completing the Hydrografic Basin of the Jacaré-Guaçu River, a tributary of the Tietê River, and is characterized by three distinct areas: One; urbanized, central area that received several types of effluents coming from the city of São Carlos, the other two areas, one at the beginning, and the other at the river mouth, have rural characteristics that receive pollutants originating from agro-pastoril activities. This study shows an existing corre- lation between the macro-zoobentonic community structure and the various physicochemicals along the stream. To evaluate this correlation, campaigns were undertaken during the summer and winter seasons, with three water samples anel 2 samples of the macrozoobenthonic commnity being taken in each seacon. The latter was drawn through the use of colonizers's with artificial substrata. Samples of sediments were also taken during the winter months. The physicochemical analyses of the water indicated that the city was the main source of impact, showing a tendency of recuperation on the last point drawn, as well as the dependency on rainwater as the main dilution factor on the toxic load the stream receives. While the diversity index from Shannon shows that the macrozoobenthonic community has been found to be impacted ali along the stream.