Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2016.tde-26102016-082306
Document
Author
Full name
Layla Stassun Antonio
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Montaño, Marcelo (President)
Gonçalves, Juliano Costa
Matheus, Carlos Eduardo
Title in Portuguese
Desafios da (des)proteção de animais em contexto de desastres: o caso de Teresópolis/ RJ
Keywords in Portuguese
Animais
Defesa civil
Desastres
Teresópolis/ RJ
Vulnerabilidade
Abstract in Portuguese
Nos desastres catastróficos relacionados a eventos hidrometeorológicos ocorrem perdas e danos socioambientais incomensuráveis. Alguns deles têm destaque perante as autoridades que atuam no contexto da emergência e outros não. No Brasil, em geral, os animais gravemente afetados nesses desastres permanecem socialmente invisíveis. Tendo isso em conta, este estudo - que integra pesquisa bibliográfica, documental e de campo - inicia com considerações preliminares sobre a construção da racionalidade do especismo bem como do surgimento de uma preocupação política com a proteção de animais em contexto internacional de desastre. Em seguida, focaliza a dimensão sociopolítica brasileira que, com raras exceções, fundamenta a manutenção de práticas de desamparo aos animais em circunstâncias adversas. Por fim, através do caso do município de Teresópolis/RJ, destaca o protagonismo da sociedade civil organizada na proteção dos animais afetados no desastre ocorrido em 2011 bem como as tensões havidas com as autoridades locais. Conclui, destacando as contradições entre os avanços anunciados pelas autoridades de defesa civil do estado do Rio de Janeiro na proteção de animais de estimação nesse contexto de desastres e as práticas efetivas das autoridades municipais de Teresópolis.
Title in English
Challenges of animal protection in the context of disaster: the case of Teresopolis/ RJ
Keywords in English
Animal protection
Civil defense
Disasters
Teresopolis/ RJ
Vulnerability
Abstract in English
Immeasurable social-environmental damage and losses occur in catastrophic disasters related to hydrometeorological events. Some of them have prominence to the authorities who work in the emergency context and others do not. In Brazil, in general, animals seriously affected in these disasters remain socially invisible. With that in mind, this study - which includes literature review, documentary research and field - begins with preliminary considerations on the construction of the rationality of speciesism and the emergence of a political concern for animal protection in the international context of disaster. Then, focuses on the Brazilian socio-political dimension that, with rare exceptions, grounds the maintenance of practices of abandonment of animals in adverse circumstances. Finally, through the case of the city of Teresopolis/RJ, highlights the role of civil society organizations, in the protection of animals affected in the disaster occurred in 2011, as well as the tensions with local authorities. Concludes, highlighting the contradictions between the advances announced by civil defense authorities of the state of Rio de Janeiro on animal protection, in this context of disasters, and the effective practices of municipal authorities of Teresopolis.