Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2004.tde-10082004-110724
Document
Author
Full name
Alexandre Farias Albuquerque
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Escrivao Filho, Edmundo (President)
Almeida, Martinho Isnard Ribeiro de
Cazarini, Edson Walmir
Title in Portuguese
Gestão estratégica das informações internas na pequena empresa: estudo comparativo de casos em empresas do setor de serviços (hoteleiro) da região de Brotas-SP
Keywords in Portuguese
especificidades da pequena empresa
estratégia
gestão da informação
informação estratégica
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho teve por objetivo apresentar propostas de melhoria no gerenciamento da informação interna visando à administração estratégica das pequenas empresas. Apresenta uma revisão bibliográfica sobre o processo de gestão da informação, as informações necessárias ao processo estratégico e as especificidades das pequenas empresas, o que permite definir as variáveis de pesquisa. No trabalho de campo foram estudadas quatro empresas hoteleiras de porte micro e pequeno, instaladas na cidade de Brotas/SP e uma média empresa sediada na cidade de Águas de São Pedro. A pesquisa de campo permitiu identificar as informações que são utilizadas para analisar os aspectos internos do hotel, como também a maneira que essas empresas coletam, processam e distribuem dados e informações aos tomadores de decisão. Verificou-se que os hotéis pesquisados apresentam mais facilidades do que dificuldades para o aprimoramento do processo de gestão estratégica da informação. Os dirigentes dos hotéis de pequeno porte não têm plena consciência dos benefícios que o gerenciamento da informação pode trazer. Alguns dados e informações relevantes para o hotel estão dispersos dentro da empresa e circulam de forma desestruturada, dificultando a recuperação pelos dirigentes na hora da tomada de decisão. Para melhoria do gerenciamento estratégico da informação foram apresentadas cinco propostas adequadas às especificidades da pequena empresa: conscientização dos dirigentes da relevância do processo de gerenciamento da informação; identificação das informações estratégicas a partir da compreensão do funcionamento do hotel; aperfeiçoamento dos instrumentos de coleta de dados; tratamento dos dados dispersos e ampliação da memória organizacional; exibição das informações em relatórios, formulários ou gráficos visualizados na tela do computador ou impressos em papel.
Title in English
Strategic management of inner information in small enterprises: comparative studies of cases in the hotel sector of Brotas-SP
Keywords in English
characteristics of small companies
information management
strategic
strategic information
Abstract in English
This dissertation presents proposals for the management improvement of inner information aiming at the strategic management of small enterprises. It presents a bibliographical revision of the process of information management, the information necessary to the strategic process and the specific characteristics of small companies that permit defining the variable of the research. In the fieldwork four small hotel enterprises settled in Brotas city and a medium enterprise settled in Águas de São Pedro city were studied. Both cities are located in São Paulo region. This fieldwork allowed identifying the process of strategic decision-making, the information utilized in this activity as well as the way these companies collect, process and distribute the data and information to the people who make decisions. In a final evaluation it was possible to observe that the organizations analysed presented more facilities than difficulties to the improvement of the information management process. Managers of small hotel are not completely conscious of the benefits that information management can bring. Significant hotel data and information are scattered and flowing without control in the organizations, which hampers their recovery in the decision-making process. Aiming at the improvement of strategic information management five proposals were presented: making managers conscious of the importance of information management process; identification of strategic information by the comprehension of the hotel operation; improvement of data collecting tools; collection and analyses of scattered data and extension of organizational memory; exhibition of reports, graphs or formularies of information either printed or on computer screen.