Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2006.tde-15072006-071354
Document
Author
Full name
Ronaldo Ribeiro de Campos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Cazarini, Edson Walmir (President)
Campos, Fernando Celso de
Escrivao Filho, Edmundo
Title in Portuguese
Características de sistemas integrados de gestão empresarial desenvolvidos sob o modelo de software livre: informações para suporte à fase de seleção e viabilidade de instalação em pequenas empresas
Keywords in Portuguese
ERP
pequenas empresas
sistema de informação
sistemas integrados de gestão empresarial
software livre
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho realizou uma investigação descritiva nos sistemas integrados de gestão empresarial desenvolvidos sob o modelo de software livre. O objetivo foi obter um levantamento de informações que pudessem auxiliar na fase de seleção de um sistema de informação. O trabalho apresenta conceitos de software livre, sistemas de informação e informações sobre tecnologia em pequenas empresas sob os aspectos de equipamentos, pessoas e utilização de software. Foram abordados três aspectos na descrição dos sistemas: viabilidade de instalação, funcionalidades e usabilidade. O estudo foi realizado dentro de um referencial teórico qualitativo-positivista, com objetivo metodológico descritivo, utilizando como delineamento o levantamento. A base de dados para extração das amostras foi o site SourceForge, um repositório de software livre. A seleção de amostras foi feita em fases múltiplas e possibilitou uma análise sobre as características dos aplicativos de forma geral e depois uma análise mais detalhada dos programas selecionados. Os resultados apontam para a escassez de pessoal capacitado tanto para uso da tecnologia na pequena empresa quanto com experiência no desenvolvimento de software livre, mas revelam a viabilidade de instalação do software livre na pequena empresa, uma vez que o hardware necessário ao funcionamento dos sistemas está presente em seu ambiente, bem como a existência de sistemas integrados de gestão bastante adaptáveis às pequenas empresas.
Title in English
Characteristics of Management Information Systems developed based on Free Software model: information to support in the phase of selection and viability of installation in small businesses
Keywords in English
ERP
free software
information systems
integrated management information system
small business
Abstract in English
This present dissertation deals a descriptive investigation on integrated management information system based on free software model. The objective was to obtain a survey of information that could help the selection phase of an information system. The work presents concepts of free software, information systems and data on technology in small companies having in view equipment, peopleware and software use. Three aspects of the description of systems were analysed: viability of installation, functionalities and usability. The study was performed within a qualitative-positive theoretical reference, with a descriptive methodology objective and using the survey as delineation. The database for extraction of the samples was the SourceForge site, a repository of free software. The selection of samples was made in multiple phases and allowed for a general analysis of the characteristics of softwares and a detailed analysis of selected software. The results show a scarcity of people able for use technology in the small companies and experienced people in the development of free software. However the same results show viability of installing free software in the small company, as the necessary hardware is present in their environment, as well as the existence of integrated management systems sufficiently adaptable to the small companies.