Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.1997.tde-15072024-123140
Document
Author
Full name
Regina Maura Martins Dias Chiquetano
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1997
Supervisor
Committee
Tachibana, Wilson Kendy (President)
Escrivao Filho, Edmundo
Figueiredo, Reginaldo Santana
Title in Portuguese
Custos industriais aplicados à cadeia de valores do sistema produtivo de uma casa de madeira : uma visão da gestão estratégica dos custos
Keywords in Portuguese
cadeia de valores
custeio ABC
custos industriais
gestão estratégica de custos
Abstract in Portuguese
O sistema de custeio tradicional tem sido usado pelas empresas para maximizar seus ganhos e compor o preço de venda. Porém, com a globalização dos mercados, as decisões que as empresas precisam tomar a nível operacional para torná-las mais competitivas devem ser rápidas, o que o custeio tradicional não consegue proporcionar. Dessa forma, surgiu um novo método de custeio para avaliar os custos para que a empresa decida sobre seus ativos, para ganhar uma vantagem competitiva. Esse novo método, inserido na visão da Gestão Estratégica de Custos (GEC) é o Sistema de Custeio Baseado em Atividades - ABC. O conceito de cadeia de valores, direcionador de custo e posicionamento estratégico são suportes para o sistema ABC. Através do ABC, analisa-se a empresa sob o enfoque de processos e atividades, possibilitando-a classificar as atividades em agregativas ou não, e assim eliminar ou diminuir as não agregativas, reduzindo os custos. Nesse contexto, a proposta dessa dissertação é mostrar que o custeio tradicional não responde às necessidades da empresa como competidoras eficazes e que este novo sistema por processos é capaz de torná-la uma forte competidora. assim, fez-se um estudo aplicando os dois sistemas na produção de sete produtos que são componentes de uma casa de madeira. Através da comparação de preço dos produtos nos dois sistemas, procurou-se mostrar que o sistema ABC é válido como uma ferramenta estratégica para a Gestão Estratégica de Custos
Title in English
Production costs applied to value chain of productive systems of a timber's house : a view of the strategic cost management
Keywords in English
activity-based costing
production costs
strategic cost management
value chain
Abstract in English
The traditional cost systems has been used for the companies to maximize its gains and compose the selling prices. Although with the globalization of markets, the discussion that the companies must take in the operational levei to become its more competitive must be fast, the traditional cost doesn't work. However, it was necessary a new cost method to evaluate the costs for the company decides about its assets to gain competitive advantage. This new method inserted in the view of Strategic Cost Management (SCM) is the Activity-Based Costing (ABC). The value chain concept, the cost driver and strategic fit are support for the ABC. The company is analyzed in focus the process and activity it permitting the company separates the activity em value added or non-valué added, and them to eliminate or decrease the non··value added, reducing the costs. On this context, the purpose this dissertation is to show the traditional cost doesn't support the company necessities how efficient competitors and this new systems by the process can become the company a powertlll competitor. Like this, it was made a study applying two systems in a building seven components products o f the timber' s house. It was attempted to show the ABC systems is valid as · strategic tool to the SCM through the comparison the product in both systems.