Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.1997.tde-18072024-122652
Document
Author
Full name
Paulo Cesar de Carvalho Dias
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1997
Supervisor
Committee
Bremer, Carlos Frederico (President)
Moreira, Edson dos Santos
Rozenfeld, Henrique
Title in Portuguese
Proposta de uma infra-estrutura de informação para empresas virtuais
Keywords in Portuguese
empresas virtuais
infra-estrutura de informação
organizações virtuais
Abstract in Portuguese
A nova dinâmica dos mercados consumidores nas últimas três décadas intensificou a configuração de redes cooperativas entre empresas. O conceito de empresa virtual engloba redes cooperativas de caráter temporário, geograficamente distribuídas e altamente flexíveis. Neste contexto, a integração interempresarial das informações dos parceiros de uma empresa virtual é de suma importância, pois possibilita a operação da mesma como entidade virtualmente única. Os elementos responsáveis pela integração interempresarial das informações de uma empresa virtual formam a infra-estrutura de informação e são constituídos pelas tecnologias de informação e pelas soluções de integração, tais como modelos de dados e processos de negócios. Este trabalho apresenta uma revisão bibliográfica sobre a formação de infra-estruturas de informação para empresas virtuais. Além disso, a partir da bibliografia utilizada, são propostos dois mecanismos que objetivam auxiliar a formação de infra-estruturas de informação entre empresas potencialmente parceiras na formação de empresas virtuais
Title in English
Proposal of an information infrastructure for virtual enterprise
Keywords in English
information infrastructure
virtual enterprises
virtual organizations
Abstract in English
Over the past three decades the dynamic characteristics of the consumer markets have disseminated the implementation of cooperative networks among enterprises. The virtual enterprise concept encampasses temporary, geographically distributed and highly flexible cooperative networks. In this context, the virtual enterprise information inter- enterprise integration among the partners is extremely important because it makes possible the virtual enterprise operation as a virtually single entity. The elements responsible for the inter-enterprise integration information in a virtual enterprise form the information infrastructure which is composed of information technology and integration solutions, such as data models and business process. This work shows a bibliographic review about the formation of information infrastructure for virtual enterprise. Besides this, from the bibliography, are proposed two mechanisms which aim to help the formation of information infrastructure among potential partners enterprises at formation of virtual enterprises.