Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.1997.tde-18072024-154558
Document
Author
Full name
Luciano Marques Pereira
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1997
Supervisor
Committee
Tachibana, Wilson Kendy (President)
Belhot, Renato Vairo
Toledo, José Carlos de
Title in Portuguese
Custos de qualidade : revisão da literatura e principais abordagens
Keywords in Portuguese
custeio baseado em atividades
custos da qualidade
gerenciamento da qualidade
gerenciamento de custos
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo principal deste trabalho é a realização de uma revisão da literatura sobre custos da qualidade, no período de 1951 a 1995. São apresentados aspectos sobre o gerenciamento da qualidade e o gerenciamento de custos. Sào identificadas as publicações principais, e se discute sobre as abordagens de custos da qualidade e as questões críticas. O trabalho apresenta, também, uma abordagem de custeio da qualidade em ambiente de custeio baseado em atividades. A revisão da literatura contribui para o entendimento dos custos da qualidade e é um suporte para o desenvolvimento de futuros trabalhos
Title in English
Quality costs : literature review
Keywords in English
activity based costing
costs management
quality costs
quality management
Abstract in English
The fundamental objective of this work is to depict a review on the quality costs, in the period of 1951- 1995. It presents aspects on the quality management and costs management. It identifies the fundamental publications, and it is discussed on the quality costs approach and criticai issues. The work also presents a quality costing approach in activity based costing environment. The review contributes to the understanding of quality costs and it is a support to the development of future works.