Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.18.2005.tde-20022006-151109
Document
Author
Full name
Sergio Alexandre de Castro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Cazarini, Edson Walmir (President)
Campos, Fernando Celso de
Guerrini, Fabio Muller
Title in Portuguese
Integração da informação e do conhecimento organizacional para suporte à gestão de mudança nos processos de negócio
Keywords in Portuguese
EKD
gestão de mudança
gestão do conhecimento
sistemas de informação
tecnologia da informação
Abstract in Portuguese
As mudanças nos paradigmas de competitividade influenciados pela globalização e tecnologia da informação corroboram para a necessidade de mudança organizacional nas empresas brasileiras. A necessidade de maior flexibilidade na organização e o crescimento da complexidade nos processos de negócio promove a busca por melhoria na gestão da informação, principalmente com o crescimento da tecnologia da informação, com o objetivo de agregar valor ao conhecimento organizacional e promover mudanças necessárias nos processos de negócio, afim de, conseguir vantagem competitiva no mercado. O objetivo deste trabalho é integrar a informação e o conhecimento organizacional utilizando a metodologia EKD servindo de suporte para a gestão de mudanças nos processos de negócio. Uma pesquisa-ação em uma indústria de calçados gerou os modelos propostos pelo EKD como base para integrar a informação e conhecimento organizacional, e por meio desta integração realizar mudanças nos processos de negócio no setor produtivo da empresa
Title in English
Integration of the information and of the knowledge organizational for support to the management of change in the business processes
Keywords in English
EKD
information systems
information technology
knowledge management
organizational change
Abstract in English
The changes in the paradigms of competitiveness influenced by the globalization and technology of the information corroborate for the necessity of organizational change in the brazilian enterprises. The necessity of bigger flexibility in the organization and the growth of the complexity in the business processes promotes the search for improvement in the management of the information, mainly with the growth of the technology of the information, with the objective to add value to the organizational knowledge and to promote necessary changes in the processes of business, similar of, to obtain competitive advantage in the market. The objective of this work is to integrate the information and the organizational knowledge using methodology EKD serving of support for the management of changes in the business processes. An research-action in an industry of footwear generated the models considered for the EKD as base to integrate the information and organizational knowledge, and for way of this integration to carry through changes in the processes of business in the productive sector of the enterprise