Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.1999.tde-21062024-142649
Document
Author
Full name
Fabio Alves Barbosa
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1999
Supervisor
Committee
Sacomano, Jose Benedito (President)
Cazarini, Edson Walmir
Pires, Silvio Roberto Ignacio
Title in Portuguese
Um estudo da implantação da filosofia de manufatura just-in-time em uma empresa de grande porte e a sua integração ao MRP II
Keywords in Portuguese
integração just-in-time
MRP II
sistemas de administração da produção
Abstract in Portuguese
Atualmente, em um mercado globalizado, em que as mudanças ocorrem de maneira rápida, as indústrias devem ser flexíveis para manufaturar uma gama de diferentes produtos a baixos custos e com altos níveis de qualidade. A manufatura just-in-time (JIT) aborda importantes aspectos relacionados à tecnologia, à estratégia de negócios, à estrutura e à cultura organizacional para a integração e para o aprimoramento do poder de competição das empresas. O presente trabalho detalha o particular processo de implantação do just-in-time em uma grande empresa industrial, na qual a aplicação do Kanban em fornecedores externos viabilizou a consolidação definitiva das técnicas e dos princípios correlatos ao just-in-time. Desta forma, o Kanban Externo teve a responsabilidade de introduzir o "espírito da filosofia just-in-time" em todas as operações da cadeia produtiva. Este estudo contribuiu para o desenvolvimento criterioso de um modelo híbrido just-in-time + manufacturing resources planning (MRP II). Além disso, a pesquisa in company mostrou que o entendimento generalizado do funcionamento dos sistemas de administração da produção (JIT e MTP II) teve importância fundamental para que o sistema de manufatura superasse seus problemas e consolidasse o comprometimento das pessoas que compõem a organização
Title in English
A study of implantation of the just-in-time manufacturing philosophy in a great enterprise and its integration to the MRP II
Keywords in English
integration just-in-time
MRP
production management systems
Abstract in English
Nowadays, in a global market, where changes are occurring at a fast pace, the industrial enterprises must be flexiblet o produce a range of different products with low costs and high quality levels. The Just-In-Time Manufacturing (JIT) approachs important aspects conceming technolosy, business strategy, structure and organizational culture to the integration and continugus improvement of competitiveness of the companies. The present piece of work details the particular implementation process of Just-In-Time in a great industrial enterprise, where the application of Kanban in extemal suppliers was to make possible the definitive consolidation of the JIT prmciples and correlated techniques. In this way, the Supply Kanban System had a responsibility to introduce the spirit of philosophy Tust-In-Time in the all operations of productive chain. This study contributed to the detailed development of a hybrid mode} Just-In-Time + Manufacturig Resources Planning (MRP IT). Besides, the research in company showed that the general understanding about the functioning of producticn management systems (JIT and MRP ) had a great importance to manufacturing system overcome their problems and consolidate the involvement of people which compose the organization.