Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.18.2017.tde-31072017-123320
Document
Author
Full name
Juliano Endrigo Sordan
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Carpinetti, Luiz César Ribeiro (President)
Peixoto, Manoel Otelino da Cunha
Santos, Fernando César Almada
Title in Portuguese
Proposição e aplicação de um processo de avaliação de sistemas de gestão da qualidade ISO 9001:2000
Keywords in Portuguese
Auto-avaliação
ISO 9000
Sistemas de gestão da qualidade
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho tem como objetivo a proposição e aplicação de um processo de avaliação de sistemas de gestão da qualidade segundo requisitos ISO 9001:2000. A avaliação da situação atual das práticas de gestão da qualidade de uma organização é uma condição indispensável para a certificação ISO 9001:2000. Muitas vezes, este processo implica altos custos relacionados a serviços de consultoria, que acabam sendo necessários devido à falta de conhecimento sobre os requisitos normativos por parte da organização, bem como a falta de um modelo simplificado de diagnóstico. Com base no processo proposto, infere-se que é possível realizar uma avaliação das práticas de gestão da qualidade de uma organização de modo a identificar as lacunas entre essas práticas e os requisitos ISO 9001:2000. A dissertação é constituída pelas seguintes partes: a) revisão da literatura, com o propósito de reforçar os conhecimentos concernentes à gestão da qualidade total e aos modelos de auto-avaliação; b) desenvolvimento do processo de avaliação a partir dos referenciais teóricos explorados; c) aplicação da proposta em organizações selecionadas; e d) avaliação dos resultados e conclusões sobre o trabalho. Infere-se que a aplicação da proposta será capaz de identificar as lacunas entre as práticas de gestão da qualidade e os requisitos ISO 9001:2000, além de permitir a identificação do estágio de adequação a esses requisitos. O processo de avaliação proposto também é capaz de identificar os pontos fortes e as oportunidades para melhoria, para que a organização possa se adequar aos requisitos ISO 9001:2000.
Title in English
Proposition and application of an evaluation process for ISO 9001:2000 quality management systems
Keywords in English
ISO 9000
Quality management systems
Self-assessment
Abstract in English
The present research aims the proposition and application of an assessment process for quality management systems according top the requirements ISO 9001:2000. The assessment of the current practices of quality management of an organization is an indispensable condition for the ISO 9001:2000 certification. Many times this application implies in elevated costs related to the consulting services, which are considered necessary due to the lack of knowledge about the requirements from the organizations as well as the absence of a simplified diagnosis model. Based on the proposed work, it is thought possible to perform an evaluation of the practices management of the quality of an organization so that it can identify the existent gaps between these practices and the ISO 9001:2000 requirements. The dissertation is constituted by two parts: a) a review of the literature with the proposal of reinforcing the knowledge related to the total quality management and to the self-assessment models; b) development of an assessment process from the explored theoretical references; c) the practical use of the proposed work in selected organizations and d) evaluation of the obtained results. It can be supposed that the application of the practical use of the work will allow the identification of the gaps between the current quality management practices and the requirements ISO 9001:2000, besides allowing the identification of the phase of adjustment to those requirements. Theproposed evaluation process is also a useful tool for the identification of the strengths of the evaluated material and what needs to be improved so that the organization is able to adequate itself to ISO 9001:2000 requirements.