Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2011.tde-10052012-091213
Document
Author
Full name
Simone Fernandes Tavares
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Ino, Akemi (President)
Borges, Amadja Henrique
Lopes, João Marcos de Almeida
Title in Portuguese
Análise da organização coletiva no processo de construção da habitação rural: caso Assentamento Rural Sepé Tiaraju, Serra Azul - SP
Keywords in Portuguese
Habitação rural
Mutirão
Organização coletiva
Processo de construção
Programa habitacional
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho de pesquisa tem como objeto central a questão do provimento da habitação social para a população do campo através de organizações coletivas, em projetos que buscam além da construção de casas. Para tanto, parte da análise de um projeto de grande complexidade, denominado Projeto Sepé Tiaraju - Construção das Casas , no qual foi experimentado um processo participativo, desde a escolha da habitação, a organização para a construção e a gestão das obras. Com o desenrolar das construções, no entanto, toda a organização idealizada inicialmente se perdeu, e foi substituída pelos mais variados conflitos, e por diversas paralisações de obra. Neste contexto, este trabalho tem como objetivo analisar a organização coletiva das famílias do assentamento rural Sepé Tiaraju, Serra Azul - SP, na construção de 67 habitações, partindo do pressuposto de que existiram diferentes racionalidades que influenciaram e interferiram na organização coletiva no processo de construção das habitações, as quais se referem às características das famílias que compuseram o grupo; à atuação da assessoria técnica; às características do programa de financiamento; e às características de um canteiro de obras em meio rural. A estratégia da pesquisa está baseada em duas metodologias, a pesquisa-ação e o estudo de caso, e se desenvolve a partir da descrição do histórico de construção das casas. A importância da pesquisa está em apontar as distorções decorrentes de projetos como este, os quais, esbarrando em interesses divergentes, e num programa habitacional rígido, acabam por promover processos bastante desgastantes para os todos os envolvidos, comprometendo os seus resultados esperados.
Title in English
Analyses of collective organization in the rural housing building process: case rural Settlement Sepé Tiaraju, Serra Azul - SP
Keywords in English
Building process
Collective organization
Effort
Housing program
Rural housing
Abstract in English
This search work has as its central object the provision of social housing to rural population across collective organizations, in projects that claim for re sults beyond housing construction. For both, it sets off from a complex project called "Sepé Tiaraju Project - house building", in which was experienced a participatory process, from the choice of the house, the organization to the construction, until the managements of the construction. With the progress of the constructions, however, the entire organization that was initially conceived was lost, and it was replaced by many conflicts and several work stoppages. In this context, this dissertation has as its objective to analyze the families' collective organization of the rural settlement Sepé Tiaraju, Serra Azul - SP, in the process of building 67 houses. The search work has as its presupposition that different rationalities have influenced and interfered in the process building across the collective organization, which refer to the characteristics of families that composed the group; the performance of technical assistance; the characteristics of the financing program; and the characteristics of a construction site in rural areas. The research strategy is based on two methodologies, the "action research" and the "case study research", and it develops from the description of the historical house construction. The importance of the research is to point out the distortions arising from projects like this, which, running into conflicting interests, and a rigid housing program, ends up promoting a very stressful process for all involved, and affecting their results.